Better Business Bureau Report for
Wesleyan Senior Living

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2009
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2011


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the BBB of Cleveland


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Wesleyan Senior Living
Address: 807 West Ave.
  Elyria, OH 44035
Phone: 440-284-9274
Web Address: http://www.villageliving.com
Also known as:Wesleyan Senior Living Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Elyria United Methodist Village

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "Wesleyan Senior Living provides quality services and residences enabling persons to age creatively with the support of a Christian community. Our family of Ritirement Community Services includes Wesleyan Village and Wesleyan Meadows, philanthropically supported by Wesleyan Senior Living Foundation."

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This organization has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the BBB of Cleveland
Back To Top

Cleveland BBB Comment

              

The Cleveland BBB requested basic information from Wesleyan Senior Living.  The organization responded to the BBB's request.

Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Michael H. Rogan, President and CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Charles Baumgartner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, Brouse McDowell

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 450

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity