Better Business Bureau Report for
Golden Age Centers

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Golden Age Centers
Address: 12200 Fairhill Rd
  Cleveland, OH 44120
Phone: 216-231-6500
Web Address: http://www.goldenagecenters.org
Also known as:Golden Age Centers of Greater Cleveland, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1954, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Golden Age Centers of Greater Cleveland (GAC) mission statement - To be a leader in providing programs and supportive services in the greater Cleveland area that enhance the quality of life and independence of older persons.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Golden Age Centers (GAC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

GAC was founded in 1954, in conjunction with the Cuyahoga County Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA) and the Benjamin Rose Institute, the agency provides in home and community based services to an average of 3,500 seniors each year, 90% of whom live at or below the poverty level, with incomes at less than $700 a month. Through a system of 12 senior centers, eight of which are located adjacent to or within CMHA low income housing in high poverty areas of Cleveland, and its home delivered meal program, the Golden Age Centers is the primary provider of services to low income seniors in Cleveland. Last year, the Golden Age Centers provided critical support for seniors: • 280,000 congregate (hot lunchtime meals in group settings at our senior centers) and home delivered meals to homebound seniors. • 119,360 hours of therapeutic recreation to improve health and overall wellbeing. • 14,944 round trips transporting isolated seniors to GAC centers and essential appointments. • 5,395 supportive service hours, provided by licensed social workers at each senior center, which linked seniors to important community benefits, as well as provided counseling and professional intervention with critical issues.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, GAC's program expenses were:

  
Meal Services 2,141,214
Social Development 299,912
Social Services 296,223
Transportation 189,404
Total Program Expenses: $2,926,753
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Michael L. Biedenbach, President/ CEO
Compensation*: 
$80,000

Chair of the Board: Gary L. Brahler
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: First Vice President - Polcar, Brahler, Heil, & Belden, Financial Advisors

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 68

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,828,792, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GAC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Government 1,200,720
in-kind 1,196,314
United Way Services 204,586
Foundations 161,966
Other contributions 134,990
Special events 126,530
all other 78,431
investment income 18,103
gain on investments 11,524
Total Income $3,133,164


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $3,133,164
Program expenses $2,926,753
Fund raising expenses 186,094
Administrative expenses 290,401
Total expenses $3,403,248
Expenses in Excess of Income (270,084)
Beginning net assets 2,541,611
Other Changes in Net Assets 44,611
Ending net assets 2,316,138
Total liabilities 194,977
Total assets $2,511,115


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity