Better Business Bureau Report for
Eliza Bryant Village

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2013

This organization has not been evaluated by the BBB of Cleveland

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Eliza Bryant Village
Address: 7201 Wade Park Ave
  Cleveland, OH 44103
Phone: 216-361-6141
Web Address:
Also known as:EBV - The Manor
EBV - The Terrace
EBV - The Lodge
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1896, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To provide quality services, outreach programs and a dignified, compassionate and secure environment for seniors.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment


This organization has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the BBB of Cleveland
Back To Top

Cleveland BBB Comment


The Cleveland BBB requested updated information from Eliza Bryant Village.  The organization responded to BBB's request.

Back To Top



Chief Executive : Harvey Shankman, President & Chief Executive Officer

Chair of the Board: Brenda York
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Real Estate

Board Size: 25

Paid Staff Size: 289

Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity