Better Business Bureau Report for
The Arc of Greater Cleveland

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Arc of Greater Cleveland
Address: 2421 Community College Avenue
  Cleveland, OH 44115
Phone: 216-622-0755
Web Address: www.thearcofgreatercleveland.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:The Center for Mental Retardation

Year, State Incorporated: 1962, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purpose of this organization is "to empower persons affected by intellectual and/or developmental disabilities through advocacy, education, and the promotion of activities that improve quality of life."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Arc of Greater Cleveland (ARC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

This organization offers programs relating to health , education and employment by individual and or group advocacy, outreach/case management, and education.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, ARC's program expenses were:

  
Program 146,040
Total Program Expenses: $146,040
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cynthia Norwood, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$54,000

Chair of the Board: Jamie Debenham
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, Brooker Insurance Agency

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $168,103, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ARC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Grants 76,550
Contributions 74,240
Special events (net) 17,313
Program service fees 1,706
Member dues 25
Investment income -20
Total Income $169,814


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $169,814
Program expenses $146,040
Fund raising expenses 8,535
Administrative expenses 26,484
Total expenses $181,059
Expenses in Excess of Income (11,245)
Beginning net assets 29,146
Ending net assets 17,901
Total liabilities 7,887
Total assets $25,788


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity