Better Business Bureau Report for
Greater Cleveland Volunteers

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Greater Cleveland Volunteers
Address: 4614 Prospect Ave., Ste. 205
  Cleveland, OH 44103
Phone: 216-391-9500
Web Address: http://www.greaterclevelandvolunteers.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:RSVP of Greater Cleveland, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1979, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Greater Cleveland Volunteers engages people to serve the community through meaningful volunteer opportunities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Greater Cleveland Volunteers (GCV) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Greater Cleveland Volunteers has played a leading role in the Cleveland community since 1972. We recruit, place, and support over 3,000 volunteers, who assist at more than 150 nonprofit and public agencies in the Greater Cleveland area. Collectively, these volunteers impact many thousands of lives across the region. The organization includes several programs under its umbrella. Our program matches individuals who want to volunteer at one of our partner agencies, through a regular assignment or for one-time events. The Team Events program brings together groups of volunteers to help with events at a wide variety of organizations (including both our partner agencies and others). We manage the Cleveland chapter of the national 'RSVP' volunteer program for older adults as well as the Cleveland affiliate of the national 'Experience Corps' program, which provides 200 volunteers as tutors to children within the Cleveland Metropolitan School District. Our 'My Mentor My Friend' mentoring program provides volunteer mentors to students in the Cleveland Schools. Through our 'Books for Kids' program we collect new and used children’s books and give them to students in the Cleveland schools. The ‘RSVP Players’ perform original skits on topics related to aging, including medication misuse and predatory lending. Finally, our organization partners with the Forum for Volunteer Administrators to offer volunteer management training to staff at local nonprofit organizations.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, GCV's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 744,386
Total Program Expenses: $744,386
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Joy Banish, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$72,889

Chair of the Board: Michael E. Smith
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired manager from First Energy

Board Size: 34

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $844,305, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GCV's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Grants 740,813
Contributions 57,800
Investment income 57,659
Special Events 39,732
Volunteer Recognition Event 5,960
Miscellaneous income 620
Interest income 25
Total Income $902,609


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $902,609
Program expenses $744,386
Fund raising expenses 120,892
Administrative expenses 78,310
Total expenses $943,588
Expenses in Excess of Income (40,979)
Beginning net assets 820,036
Ending net assets 779,057
Total liabilities 46,849
Total assets $825,906


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity