Better Business Bureau Report for
Cornerstone Pregnancy Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Cornerstone Pregnancy Services
Address: 364 Griswold Road
  Elyria, OH 44035
Phone: 440-284-1010
Web Address: http://cornerstonepregnancy.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Among Women
Lorain County Crisis Pregnancy Center
Cornerstone Among Women

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Cornerstone Pregnancy Services is to share the love of Christ in word and deed with anyone experiencing an unplanned pregnancy, post-abortion syndrome or lifestyle distress providing accurate information, emotional support, and practical help.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Cornerstone Pregnancy Services (CPS) does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 8: Program Service Expense Ratio - Spend at least 65% of its total expenses on program activities.

 Cornerstone Pregnancy Services does not meet this Standard because:

  • Program expenses were 59% of total expenses. 

Standard 16: Annual Report - Have an annual report available to all, on request, that includes: (a) the organization's mission statement, (b) a summary of the past year's program service accomplishments, (c) a roster of the officers and members of the board of directors, (d) financial information that includes (i) total income in the past fiscal year, (ii) expenses in the same program, fund raising and administrative categories as in the financial statements, and (iii) ending net assets.

Cornerstone Pregnancy Services does not meet this Standard because its annual report does not include:  

  • The organization’s mission statement
  • A summary of program service accomplishments.
  • A roster of the board of directors
Cornerstone Pregnancy Services (CPS) meets the remaining 18 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Cornerstone Pregnancy Services provides pregnancy testing, limited obstetrical ultrasound, and educational programming, at no personal cost to clients. These include prenatal, postnatal and parenting classes, many taught by certified nurse instructors. The organization also provides practical help to clients in the form of baby diapers, formula and infant clothing. It has expanded its medical services to include testing and treatment of sexually transmitted infections and the abortion pill reversal.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, CPS's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 241,528
Total Program Expenses: $241,528
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Carolyn Herbert, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$54,101

Chair of the Board: Linda A. Gaines
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Minister, Under His Wings Ministry

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 8

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $509,433, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CPS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
General Contributions 297,373
Fundraising - Net 98,506
Direct Mail 47,260
Grants 33,103
Donated Services 21,285
Resale Shop 11,906
Interest 9,404
Total Income $518,837


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 59%  Fund Raising: 15%  Administrative: 26% 

Total income $518,837
Program expenses $241,528
Fund raising expenses 61,495
Administrative expenses 105,414
Total expenses $408,437
Income in Excess of Expenses 110,400
Beginning net assets 1,064,307
Ending net assets 1,174,707
Total liabilities 10,178
Total assets $1,184,885


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity