Better Business Bureau Report for
Cleveland Sight Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Cleveland Sight Center
Address: 1909 E 101 St
PO Box 1988
  Cleveland, OH 44106
Phone: 216-791-8118
Web Address: www.clevelandsightcenter.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Cleveland Society for the Blind

Year, State Incorporated: 1909, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To empower people with vision loss to realize their full potential, and to shape the community's vision of that potential.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Cleveland Sight Center (CSC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Cleveland Sight Center is an accredited non-profit agency founded in 1906 that provides prevention, educational, rehabilitation, and other services for individuals who are blind or visually impaired, directly serving approximately 10,000 clients annually (in 66 out of Ohio's 88 counties) and many more indirectly through its radio-reading and community outreach programs. In addition to providing educational and rehabilitation services, CSC also offers social and recreational activities for its clients, hosts camping sessions at its summer camp Highbrook Lodge in Chardon, Ohio, and has a Low Vision Clinic. More than 100 specially trained staff members, including social workers, optometrists, certified vision rehabilitation therapists, orientation and mobility instructors, occupational therapists, educators, nurses, and other professionals work to help individuals with vision loss to live and work independently.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2010, CSC's program expenses were:

  
Program 7,320,522
Total Program Expenses: $7,320,522
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Steven M. Friedman, Ph.D., President and Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$200,417

Chair of the Board: Andrew L. Sikorovsky, Chair, Board of Trustees
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President-Investment Officer, Compass Group of Wells Fargo Advisors LLC

Co-Chair of the Board : Michael D. Lundin

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Head of Operations, Resilience Capital Partners

Co-Chair of the Board : William L. Spring

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, Ziegler Metzger

Board Size: 67

Paid Staff Size: 144

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,748,195, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CSC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Investment Income 4,043,634
Revenue 3,253,714
Gains/Losses on Investments 3,137,557
Public Support and Revenue 2,918,830
Change in Beneficial Trusts 536,423
Contributions To Capital Campaign 277,265
Change in Annuity Agreements 15,677
Total Income $14,183,100


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 14%  Other Expenses: 4%

Total income $14,183,100
Program expenses $7,320,522
Fund raising expenses 503,282
Administrative expenses 1,336,535
Other Expenses 354,498
Total expenses $9,514,837
Income in Excess of Expenses 4,668,263
Beginning net assets 69,336,796
Other Changes in Net Assets (2,414,303)
Ending net assets 71,590,756
Total liabilities 1,863,657
Total assets $73,454,413


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity