Better Business Bureau Report for
Golden Retrievers In Need Rescue Service, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Golden Retrievers In Need Rescue Service, Inc.
Address: P.O. Box 24365
  Cleveland, OH 44124-0365
Phone: 216-556-4746
Web Address: www.grinrescue.org
Also known as:G.R.I.N.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: We are a volunteer-staffed organization dedicated to finding forever homes for rescued golden retrievers - giving those displaced goldens a new beginning; provide public education on responsible dog ownership and care.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Golden Retrievers In Need Rescue Service, Inc. (G.R.I.N.) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

We bring in displaced golden retrievers from shelters or owner relinquishment or who have been found as strays, we provide comprehensive vet care, and place the dog in a foster home until a permanent adopter can be found. We assist fosters and adopters with education on caring for these displaced dogs.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, G.R.I.N.'s program expenses were:

  
Veterinary 116,338
Training Expense 13,962
Adoption Expense 1,898
Total Program Expenses: $132,198
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : n/a, n/a
Compensation*: 
$

Chair of the Board: Donna Asnani
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $172,711, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on G.R.I.N.'s IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Gen'l Unrestr Contrib 58,012
Special Event - Gala 32,869
Gen'l Fundraising 26,057
Member Fee Income 25,105
Adoption Income 19,853
Restricted Funds Contrib 7,615
Grants 3,200
Misc Income 68
Total Income $172,779


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $172,779
Program expenses $132,198
Fund raising expenses 11,405
Administrative expenses 13,532
Total expenses $157,135
Income in Excess of Expenses 15,644
Beginning net assets 156,015
Ending net assets 171,659
Total liabilities
Total assets $171,659


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity