Better Business Bureau Report for
Animal Rescue Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2013


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the BBB of Cleveland


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Animal Rescue Center
Address: PO Box 110685
  Cleveland, OH 44111
Phone: 440-942-1753
Web Address: www.arc-ohio.org
Also known as:The ARC
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2001, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Animal Rescue Center (ARC) is a non-profit, no kill animal rescue organization dedicated to the care, rehabilitation and adoption of domestic animals. Staffed by volunteers, ARC's main goal is a three step process: 1. remove animals from homeless situations 2. provide medical care and rehabilitation as necessary 3. place animals in secure adoptive homes

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This organization has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the BBB of Cleveland
Back To Top

Cleveland BBB Comment

              

The Cleveland BBB requested updated information from Animal Rescue Center.  The organization responded to BBB's request.

Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Nadine Bechtel, Statutory Agent/Director
Compensation*: 
$0

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size: 0

*There are no paid staff. ARC is an all-volunteer organization.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity