Better Business Bureau Report for
Stepping Stones, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Stepping Stones, Inc.
Address: 5650 Given Road
  Cincinnati, OH 45236
Phone: (513) 831-4660
513-732-0240
Web Address: www.steppingstonescenter.org
Also known as:Stepping Stones Center
Stepping Stones
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1963, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To increase independence, improve lives, and promote inclusion for children and adults with disabilities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Stepping Stones, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

New Section

              

A BBB Accredited Charity since 06/18/2008.

BBB has determined that in addition to meeting BBB's 20 Standards for Charity Accountability, Stepping Stones, Inc. adheres to the BBB Code of Business Practices, which includes a commitment to make a good faith effort to resolve any complaints.  Charities that display the BBB Accredited Charity Seal pay a fee for review / monitoring and for support of BBB's services to the public. 

BBB accreditation does not mean that the charity's programs or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB or that BBB has made a determination as to the charity's competency in performing services.

 
Back To Top

Programs

              

Stepping Stones, Inc. (SSI) has year-round and seasonal programs that serve children and adults with a wide range of disabilities from mild to severe. SSI has two locations - Given Road/Administrative Office and Camp Allyn. Both locations have on-site nurses and staff. Day and overnight summer camps serve children and adults with disabilities and have activities that are designed to promote participation on all ability levels. "Ohio Step Up to Quality" serves children with autism as well as children with developmental disabilities and medical needs. "Weekend Respite" for children and adults with disabilities provides a safe, nurturing overnight experience that also relieves families overwhelmed by their child’s extreme needs. "Adult Services" offers year-round social and daily living skills, and community and recreational programs. "Step-Up" is an alternative education program for students with severe autism-related behavior challenges who have exhausted options in traditional schools. "Saturday Kids Club," for school-age children with disabilities, provides extracurricular activities for children often isolated by their disabilities.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, expenses were:

  
Program Services 2,503,594
Total Program Expenses: $2,503,594
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mr. Chris Adams, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$66,353

Chair of the Board: Mr. John McIlwraith
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Managing Director, Allos Ventures

Board Size: 28

Paid Staff Size: 55

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fundraising events, grant proposals, Internet
Fundraising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,187,014, are donations received as a result of fundraising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This charity is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Third-Party Payer Fees 1,601,775
Contributions 808,208
Operating Income 343,208
United Way of Greater Cincinnati, Inc. 275,000
Service Fees 236,973
Investment Income 128,394
Rotary Club of Cincinnati 103,806
Facilities Rental 96,587
Other Income 4,077
Total Income $3,598,028


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $3,598,028
Program expenses $2,503,594
Fund raising expenses 109,030
Administrative expenses 399,876
Total expenses $3,012,500
Income in Excess of Expenses 585,528
Beginning net assets 3,367,398
Ending net assets 3,681,302
Total liabilities 685,789
Total assets $4,367,091


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity