Better Business Bureau Report for
Over-the-Rhine & Walnut Hills Kitchens and Pantry

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Over-the-Rhine & Walnut Hills Kitchens and Pantry
Address: P.O. Box 6045
  Cincinnati, OH 45206
Phone: 513-961-1983
Web Address: www.overtherhinekitchen.org
Also known as:Over-The-Rhine Kitchen
Walnut Hills Kitchen
Walnut Hills Pantry
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1976, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To help alleviate hunger in the community by serving the poor in an environment of respect, care, and hospitality.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Over-the-Rhine & Walnut Hills Kitchens and Pantry meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

BBB Accreditation

              

A BBB Accredited Charity since 05/27/2009.

BBB has determined that in addition to meeting BBB's 20 Standards for Charity Accountability, Over-the-Rhine & Walnut Hills Kitchen and Pantry adheres to the BBB Code of Business Practices, which includes a commitment to make a good faith effort to resolve any complaints. Charities that display the BBB Accredited Charity Seal pay a fee for review / monitoring and for support of BBB's services to the public.

BBB accreditation does not mean that the charity's programs or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB or that BBB has made a determination as to the charity's competency in performing services.

Back To Top

Programs

              

Over-The-Rhine & Walnut Hills Kitchens and Pantry focuses on serving the poor and homeless by preparing and serving meals and by distributing bags of groceries and toiletries. The poor and homeless in Over-the-Rhine can receive a hot meal five days per week and in the Walnut Hills area the poor can receive a hot meal seven times per week. Individuals and families can stretch their incomes by receiving groceries and toiletries at the Walnut Hills Pantry on Tuesdays and Thursdays. The population that is served consists of people who are disadvantaged by their physical or mental health or other circumstances, and they lack the financial means, the psychological capacity, the housing, or even life skills to provide themselves with a meal and/or groceries. Among the guests, the charity sees the mentally ill, the elderly poor, the working poor, and those who are homeless. Through the services provided, the charity seeks to meet their basic human need for food and water, thereby improving their quality of life.

For the fiscal year-ended December 31, 2011, Over-the-Rhine & Walnut Hills Kitchens and Pantry's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 212,902
Total Program Expenses: $212,902
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ms. Patricia Wakim, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$40,000

Chair of the Board: Sister Victoria Vondenberger, RSM
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fundraising events, television, grant proposals, Internet
Fundraising costs were less than 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,265,163, are donations received as a result of fundraising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This charity is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Over-the-Rhine & Walnut Hills Kitchens and Pantry's audited financial statements for the fiscal year-ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Donations 1,123,623
Grant Income 141,540
Interest Income 33,426
Unrealized Gain on Insurance Annuity Contract 826
Unrealized Gain on Short Term Investments 90
Loss on Sale of Property and Equipment -16,096
Total Income $1,283,409


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $1,283,409
Program expenses $212,902
Fund raising expenses 1,955
Administrative expenses 18,444
Total expenses $233,301
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,050,108
Beginning net assets 580,650
Ending net assets 1,630,758
Total liabilities 1,225
Total assets $1,631,983


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity