Better Business Bureau Report for
Save-A-Pet, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Save-A-Pet, Inc.
Address: 31664 N. Fairfield Rd.
  Grayslake, IL 60030
Phone: 847-740-7788
Web Address: www.saveapetil.org
Also known as:Save-A-Pet Adoption Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1972, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Save-A-Pet, Inc. does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 14: Budget - Have a board-approved annual budget for its current fiscal year, outlining projected expenses for major program activities, fund raising, and administration.

Save-A-Pet, Inc. does not meet this Standard because the organization does not publish their budget.

Standard 16: Annual Report - Have an annual report available to all, on request, that includes: (a) the organization's mission statement, (b) a summary of the past year's program service accomplishments, (c) a roster of the officers and members of the board of directors, (d) financial information that includes (i) total income in the past fiscal year, (ii) expenses in the same program, fund raising and administrative categories as in the financial statements, and (iii) ending net assets.

Save-A-Pet, Inc. does not meet this standard because:

  • The organization states it does not have an annual report covering activities conducted in the past year.
In addition, the BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, finances, solicitation materials, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 10Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, 15, 18, and 19.
Save-A-Pet, Inc. meets the remaining 7 Standards for Charity Accountability. Please note that as of the date of this report 1 out of the 20Standards for Charity Accountability are not currently effective. As a result, this standard has not been applied to this evaluation.
Back To Top

Programs

              



For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Save-A-Pet, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Animal Welfare Program 1,153,813
Total Program Expenses: $1,153,813
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Dominique Allion
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,045,393, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Save-A-Pet, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Donations and Grants 929,420
Animal Related Fees 102,902
Special Event Revenue 59,330
Bequests 49,879
Gains on Investments 47,947
Dividends and interest 16,906
Merchandise Sales 6,764
Other 1,289
Total Income $1,214,437


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $1,214,437
Program expenses $1,153,813
Fund raising expenses 123,508
Administrative expenses 137,689
Total expenses $1,415,010
Expenses in Excess of Income (200,573)
Beginning net assets 3,272,168
Ending net assets 3,071,595
Total liabilities 88,175
Total assets $3,159,770


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity