Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Lee County, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2016


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Lee County, Inc.
Address: 101 West First Street
  Dixon, IL 61021
Phone: 815-284-3339
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Dixon Area United Way
Dixon United Fund
Dixon Community Chest

Year, State Incorporated: 1958, Kansas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To optimize collective resources supporting human service programs that improve the quality of life in Lee County.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Lee County, Inc. does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 17: Web Site Disclosures - Include on any charity websites that solicit contributions, the same information that is recommended for annual reports, as well as the mailing address of the charity and electronic access to its most recent IRS Form 990.

United Way of Lee County, Inc. does not meet this Standard because the organization's website, , does not include all of the recommended information for those charity websites that solicit for donations. Specifically, it does not include:

  • A summary of program service accomplishments.
  • Total income.
  • Total program expenses.
  • Total fund raising expenses.
  • Total administrative expenses.
  • End of year net assets.
  • Electronic access to the organization’s most recent IRS Form 990.
United Way of Lee County, Inc. meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

We support Agencies mainly focusing on Helping Children and Youth Succeed, Supporting Vulnerable and Aging Populations, Strengthening and Supporting Families and Promoting Self-Sufficiency. These programs are available to all residents of Lee County and approximately 85% of the allocations are used to specifically fund programs and services for Lee County residents that are considered low to moderate income.

For the fiscal year ended July 31, 2012, United Way of Lee County, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Agency Allocations 341,056
Grants 1,000
Payments to other United Ways 89
Total Program Expenses: $342,145
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Susan Hohlen, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$29,364

Chair of the Board: Chad Nicklaus
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: The First National Bank in Amboy, Vice President

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, internet
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $363,963, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on United Way of Lee County, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Campaign 2011-2012 361,872
Campaign 2012-2013 2,091
Raffle ticket income 1,700
Interest income 1,186
Miscellaneous income 932
Total Income $367,781


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $367,781
Program expenses $342,145
Fund raising expenses 10,270
Administrative expenses 46,105
Total expenses $398,520
Expenses in Excess of Income (30,739)
Beginning net assets 153,311
Ending net assets 122,572
Total liabilities 3,878
Total assets $126,450


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity