Better Business Bureau Report for
Propionic Acidemia Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Propionic Acidemia Foundation
Address: 1963 McCraren
  Highland Park, IL 60035
Phone: 877-720-2192
Web Address: www.pafoundation.com
Also known as:PA Foundation
PAF
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purposes for which the Propionic Acidemia Foundation (the “Corporation”) is organized are charitable and educational purposes, including, but not limited to, raising funds for, and disseminating in formation with respect to, research related to diagnosis, treatment, cure and prevention of propionic acidemia and making grants to other organizations involved with families affected by propionic acidemia,

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Propionic Acidemia Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Our primary activity if funding research on Propionic Acidemia through the grant process found on our web-site.

For the fiscal year ended July 31, 2014, Propionic Acidemia Foundation's program expenses were:

  
grants and similar amounts paid 25,398
other 6,000
printing news letter 724
office expenses 655
printing 207
Total Program Expenses: $32,984
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : all volunteers, n/a - no pay
Compensation*: 
$

Chair of the Board: Jill Chertow Franks
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, family fundraising
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $62,766, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Propionic Acidemia Foundation's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
contributions and grants 62,766
investment income 124
program service revenue
other revenue
Total Income $62,890


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 4%  Other Expenses: 0

Total income $62,890
Program expenses $32,984
Fund raising expenses 621
Administrative expenses 1,241
Other Expenses 1
Total expenses $34,847
Income in Excess of Expenses 28,043
Beginning net assets 117,370
Ending net assets 145,413
Total liabilities
Total assets $145,413


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity