Better Business Bureau Report for
Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.
Address: 2938 E. 91st Street
  Chicago, IL 60617
Phone: 773-731-1762
Web Address: www.clclaw.org
Also known as:Legal Advocates for Seniors and People with Disabilities
LASPD
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:South Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Illinois
Affiliates: Serenedebt LLC, CLCET, Inc.
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc. is to identify legal needs and provide community based quality legal services and education to the underserved and disadvantaged in the Chicago area, thereby promoting justice through greater access to the legal system.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Clinic was designed to offer legal representation in areas of law essential to individual well-being, emphasizing housing, consumer, family, entitlement and immigration law. The Clinic currently operates the following programs: Direct Service, Community Education, Pro Bono Representation, Domestic Violence, Immigration, Environmental, Chancery Advice Desk, Parentage and Child Support Pro Se Advice Desk, Circuit Rider Program, Legal Advocates for Consumers in Debt, Legal Advocates for Seniors & People with Disabilities, Municipal Advice Desk Referral Project and Foreclosure Defense Project.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Legal Services 1,093,684
Chancery Programs 1,049,711
Municipal Advice Desk Referral Project 327,777
Pro Bono Legal Services 287,935
LASPD 242,332
Domestic Violence 163,229
Parentage and Child Support Pro Se Advice Desk 155,939
Environmental Law Program 123,482
SSI Advocacy Project 70,167
Circuit Rider Program 27,512
Educational Seminars 17,871
LACD 4,068
Total Program Expenses: $3,563,707
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Edward Grossman, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$77,000

Chair of the Board: Most Reverend Thomas John Paprocki
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Bishop of Springfield in Illinois

Board Size: 27

Paid Staff Size: 47

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,165,597, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Chicago Legal Clinic, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
In-Kind Legal Services 1,030,095
Net Assets Released from Restrictions 641,257
Bar Associations 466,533
Contracts for Services and other 463,566
Client Fees 448,544
LASPD Program Fees 299,385
Special Events and Other 199,959
Foundations 101,500
Awards 54,963
Rental Income 41,567
Individuals 17,838
Law Firms/Lawyers 17,595
LACD Program Fees 13,343
Cy Pres Awards 11,748
Corporations 11,541
Community Funds 4,623
Interest and Dividend Income 835
Net Gains on Investments 82
Religious Organizations
Total Income $3,824,974


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $3,824,974
Program expenses $3,563,707
Fund raising expenses 117,153
Administrative expenses 120,387
Total expenses $3,801,247
Income in Excess of Expenses 23,727
Beginning net assets 2,430,555
Ending net assets 2,340,275
Total liabilities 751,732
Total assets $3,092,007


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity