Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Will County

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Will County
Address: 54 N. Ottawa Street Suite 300
  Joliet, IL 60432
Phone: 815-723-2500
Web Address: www.uwwill.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Crusade of Will County

Year, State Incorporated: 1935, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Uniting communities and resources to empower people and creating positive, and sustainable change.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Will County meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

United Way of Will County is a not-for-profit organization that unites communities and resources to empower and create positive change. Working alongside volunteers, local businesses and community organizations, the United Way of Will County identifies, reviews and financially supports local programs that help Will County residents. The partnerships created with local not-for-profit organizations help us to face community issues head on, and make real, lasting change in Will County. Currently, we have identified four areas that address the wide array of needs in Will County. These area and corresponding achievements include: 1. Self Sufficiency: We have helped 123,127 individuals and families gain the skills and knowledge necessary to become economically self-sufficient and helped to provide support services and basic needs assistance to struggling families. 2. Youth Success: We believe all children should have the opportunity to succeed in school and beyond and thus we support academic programs, youth character development programs and mentoring that helped 28,782 youth year-round. 3. Healthy Lifestyles: 23,231 individuals are on their way to leading a healthy, both physically and mentally, fulfilled life by having access to quality healthcare, dental and prescription medication assistance and rehabilitation services. 4. Safer Communities: We believe that all members of our community should be able to access resources in times of personal need, during times of local disaster, and live free from abuse. We helped 76,602 adults and children feel safe and secure in our community.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, United Way of Will County's program expenses were:

  
agency allocations 2,660,978
compensation 148,019
donated labor 60,670
MAPP project 56,693
benefits 55,538
national dues 34,075
fees 28,890
witches night out 26,000
occupancy 13,964
supplies 8,587
other 7,172
travel and meetings 6,916
network 5,754
insurance 3,216
joliet alliance 1,959
dues 1,782
depreciation 1,673
events
Total Program Expenses: $3,121,886
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Michael D. Hennessy, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$121,915

Chair of the Board: Kathy Slattery
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Dean of Student Services

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, workplace United Way Campaigns
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,377,291, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on United Way of Will County's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
campaign support 3,052,530
allocations to not-for-profit organizations 252,443
fundrasing events 108,305
in kind 98,190
prior year pledge adjustments 53,821
Mobilizing for Action Through Planning and Partnership project 53,000
southwest surburan philnathropic network 5,390
realized net income 1,884
joliet alliance for youth 1,635
less designations -89,808
less estimated pledge loss -120,000
Total Income $3,417,390


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $3,417,390
Program expenses $3,121,886
Fund raising expenses 176,415
Administrative expenses 154,612
Total expenses $3,452,913
Expenses in Excess of Income (35,523)
Beginning net assets 2,956,926
Ending net assets 2,921,403
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $0


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity