Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Lake County, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Lake County, Inc.
Address: 330 S. Greenleaf Street
  Gurnee, IL 60031
Phone: 847-775-1000
Web Address: www.uwlakeco.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Community Services of Lake County, Inc.
The Northern Lake County Community Chest

Year, State Incorporated: 1966, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Uniting leadership and resources to create lasting change that will improve lives in Lake County. United Way of Lake County achieves this by preparing children to succeed in a changing world by focusing on education and building safe and stable families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Lake County, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

United Way of Lake County (UWLC) is preparing our children to succeed in a changing world by focusing on education and building safe and stable families. We are focusing on four key educational programs: Success By 6 Program—prepare for kindergarten; Reading Success Program—read at grade level; Stay in School Program— graduate high school; and the Safe and Stable Families Program—empowering families. UWLC is overcoming reading and educational barriers by reaching children, from preschool through high school, through these key programs. The overall effect and benefits are multiplied by the strong collaboration with agencies and our community partners

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, United Way of Lake County, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Total Program Services 5,277,800
Total Program Expenses: $5,277,800
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kristi Long, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$146,320

Chair of the Board: Debra Lake
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Principle, Lake Executive Development

Board Size: 29

Paid Staff Size: 29

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,724,500, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on United Way of Lake County, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Total Public Support 6,724,500
Total Other Revenue 140,200
Total Income $6,864,700


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $6,864,700
Program expenses $5,277,800
Fund raising expenses 930,000
Administrative expenses 497,400
Total expenses $6,705,200
Income in Excess of Expenses 159,500
Beginning net assets 9,320,490
Other Changes in Net Assets (938,310)
Ending net assets 8,541,680
Total liabilities 1,158,421
Total assets $9,700,101


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity