Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Elgin

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2018


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Elgin
Address: 1750 Grandstand Place #5
  Elgin, IL 60123
Phone: 847-741-2259
Web Address: www.uwelgin.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Community Chest Association
United Community Fund of Elgin

Year, State Incorporated: 1924, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Purpose: To provide leadership on behalf of United Way to the members of the community that will join us in improving people’s lives through mobilizing the caring power of the community as a whole. Mission Statement: Building Community. Improving Lives. Making Every Contribution Count.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Elgin does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 14: Budget - Have a board-approved annual budget for its current fiscal year, outlining projected expenses for major program activities, fund raising, and administration.

United Way of Elgin does not meet this Standard because, when the organization provided budget information, it indicated that the budget:

  • Did not identify total projected program service expenses.
  • Did not identify total projected fund raising expenses.
  • Did not identify total projected administrative expenses.
United Way of Elgin meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Raise and invest community funds to create and support innovative programs and approaches to generate sustained impact in education, income and health.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, United Way of Elgin's program expenses were:

  
Allocations to Agencies 416,700
Other Program Services 275,354
Community Impact 210,016
Elgin Partnership for Early Learning 77,476
Total Program Expenses: $979,546
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Lynne A. Bosley, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$119,244

Chair of the Board: Karen Fox
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, workplace
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,025,312, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on United Way of Elgin's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Campaign 783,224
Programs 216,842
Interest and dividends 41,918
Special Events 25,246
In-kind contributions 15,247
Gain (Loss) on investments -26,050
Total Income $1,056,427


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 12%  Other Expenses: 2%

Total income $1,056,427
Program expenses $979,546
Fund raising expenses 98,858
Administrative expenses 150,868
Other Expenses 25,252
Total expenses $1,254,524
Expenses in Excess of Income (198,097)
Beginning net assets 2,114,387
Ending net assets 1,916,290
Total liabilities 139,337
Total assets $2,055,627


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity