Better Business Bureau Report for
The Night Ministry

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Night Ministry
Address: 4711 N. Ravenswood Avenue
  Chicago, IL 60640-4407
Phone: 773-784-9000
Web Address: http://www.thenightministry.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:The Northside Ecumenical Night Ministry

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Night Ministry compassionately provides housing, health care, outreach, spiritual care, and social services to adults and youth who struggle with homelessness, poverty and loneliness. They accept individuals as they are and offer support as they seek to improve their lives. They invite others to join this hope-filled work.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Night Ministry meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Night Ministry is a Chicago-based organization that works to offer housing, health care and human connection to members of the community struggling with poverty or homelessness. Outreach Services: They operate on the ground in Chicago neighborhoods to build relationships and provide immediate, practical resources. Their Health Outreach Bus offers medical exams, treatment and HIV testing, as well as coffee, conversation, and a sense of community. The Youth Outreach Team reaches out to homeless and LGBT youth in Lakeview to offer non-judgmental support, guidance, food and self-care supplies. In FY2012, our outreach programs served more than 7,000 youth and adults. Short-Term Housing: Their youth housing programs provide structured, safe and supportive living situations to youth from all backgrounds who face multiple, difficult challenges. Their youth housing programs provide shelter to more than 500 youth every year. The Crib is an overnight youth shelter for people ages 18 to 24 that addresses immediate housing needs. Our 120-day Interim program offers longer-term, housing and social services for homeless youth. Pregnant and Parenting Program: The Night Ministry's Open Door program is the only shelter in Chicago that will work with pregnant or parenting teens as young as 14. They operate a 120-day interim housing program dedicated to serving pregnant or parenting runaway or homeless youth and their children. Transitional Living Program: STEPS aims to transition teens age 19-20 from homelessness to independent living within two years.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, The Night Ministry's program expenses were:

  
Open Door Shelters 3,402,877
Outreach and Health ministry 1,188,656
Total Program Expenses: $4,591,533
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Paul W. Hamann, President
Compensation*: 
$150,580

Chair of the Board: Robert A. Carson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: attorney

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 108

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,107,252, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Night Ministry's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Grants, contributions and bequests 3,397,805
Grants from government agencies 1,394,169
Board designated grants and contributions 1,000,000
Special events 315,278
investment income 18,933
fee income 8,168
Total Income $6,134,353


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $6,134,353
Program expenses $4,591,533
Fund raising expenses 324,970
Administrative expenses 691,476
Total expenses $5,607,979
Income in Excess of Expenses 526,374
Beginning net assets 5,189,729
Ending net assets 5,716,103
Total liabilities 326,717
Total assets $6,042,820


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity