Better Business Bureau Report for
The ARK

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The ARK
Address: 6450 North California Ave
  Chicago, IL 60645
Phone: 773-973-1000
Web Address: www.arkchicago.org
Also known as:The ARK Northwest
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1973, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of The ARK is to create a safety net for Chicagoland Jews in need by providing vital human services within a framework of Jewish values and laws and to build bridges between volunteers and those in need in our community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Back To Top

Programs

              

The ARK serves 3,700 low-income individuals each year. Services are designed to meet the unique cultural needs of the Chicagoland Jewish community, but no one in need is turned away. We work with each person or family in distress to create a personalized and comprehensive care plan that draws upon The ARK’s wide array of free social and medical services under one roof. Our primary goals are to stabilize our clients’ situations and assist them in achieving the highest degree of self-reliance possible. Services include rent and utility assistance; food pantry; job counseling; medical, dental, and optometry treatment and prescription medications; legal aid; transitional housing; case management; psychological counseling; a day program for adults with mental health needs; and Judaic spiritual enrichment. All services are provided free of charge.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, The ARK's program expenses were:

  
Social service assistance 1,645,807
Clinic- Medical and Visionl 599,845
Sarnoff Levin Residence 529,291
Northwest suburban office 352,610
Intensive day program 332,108
Psychological services 231,794
Volunteer and community outreach 207,385
Spiritual enrichment 159,030
Dental Clinic 155,863
Total Program Expenses: $4,213,733
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Marc Swatez, Ph.D., Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Wendy Fox
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney/Financial professional

Co-Chair of the Board : David Silverman

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Financial Professional

Co-Chair of the Board : Dr. irving Birnbaum

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Insurance professional

Board Size: 29

Paid Staff Size: 52

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,001,711, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Ark's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions-Individuals 2,533,639
Bequests 746,583
In-kind donations 541,535
Grants from private foundations/corportations 468,072
Endowments 445,388
Investment return 378,093
Unrealized investment gains 357,256
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago 321,608
Government grants (FEMA) 96,235
Total Income $5,888,409


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $5,888,409
Program expenses $4,213,733
Fund raising expenses 366,330
Administrative expenses 616,571
Total expenses $5,196,634
Income in Excess of Expenses 691,775
Beginning net assets 5,443,865
Ending net assets 6,135,640
Total liabilities 178,224
Total assets $6,313,864


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity