Better Business Bureau Report for
Teen Parent Connection, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Teen Parent Connection, Inc.
Address: 475 Taft Avenue
  Glen Ellyn, IL 60137
Phone: 630-790-8433
Web Address:
Also known as:Greater DuPage MYM
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Teen Parent Connection's mission is to serve the community through education on the realities and responsibilities of teenage pregnancy, and through long-term assistance to adolescent parents for their development of self-esteem, parenting skills, and empowerment toward self-sufficiency.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Teen Parent Connection, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Teen Parent Connection is a nonprofit agency serving teen parents in DuPage County as they navigate the challenges of both parenthood and adolescence. In addition, they offer school-based pregnancy prevention education programs in middle schools and high schools to help reduce the risk of teen pregnancy.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Teen Parent Connection, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Healthy Families DuPage 456,912
Group services 203,110
Doula 168,624
Prevention programs 129,816
Total Program Expenses: $958,462
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mrs. Becky Beilfuss, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$81,000

Chair of the Board: Joe Beck, President, Board of Directors
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney, Beck & Houlihan, P.C.

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 24

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,239,932, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Teen Parent Connection, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
grants from governmental agencies 533,674
Foundation and corporate contributions 307,893
Individual contributions 117,587
United Way 89,000
In-kind donations 83,260
Unrealized gain(loss) on investments 53,032
Special events 47,733
Community group contributions 39,278
Fall fundraiser 21,507
Interest and dividend income 15,097
Fees from schools 11,100
Realized gain on investments 4,632
Miscellaneous income 369
Net assest released from restictions-satisfaction of use restrictions
Total Income $1,324,162


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $1,324,162
Program expenses $958,462
Fund raising expenses 151,671
Administrative expenses 95,534
Total expenses $1,205,667
Income in Excess of Expenses 118,495
Beginning net assets 777,318
Ending net assets 895,813
Total liabilities 109,746
Total assets $1,005,559


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity