Better Business Bureau Report for
South Suburban Family Shelter, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: South Suburban Family Shelter, Inc.
Address: P. O. Box 937
  Homewood, IL 60430-0937
Phone: 708-798-7737
Web Address: www.ssfs1.org
Also known as:The Sanctuary
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1980, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Mission of South Suburban Family Shelter is to provide comprehensive, coordinated services to families in which domestic violence exists without imposing any one solution.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

South Suburban Family Shelter, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

South Suburban Family Shelter provides a 24-hour hotline, emergency shelter, transportation, transitional housing, group and individual counseling for adult victims, group and individual counseling for child victims/witnesses, medical advocacy, court advocacy, a school-based prevention program, community education and abuser treatment groups. All services are provided in Spanish and in English. All services to victims are provided free of charge - there is a sliding-scale fee for abuser services.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, South Suburban Family Shelter, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Salaries 1,164,520
Fringe Ben. and Taxes 249,676
Depreciation 78,248
Client Expenses 51,442
Rent and Utilities 33,521
Building Maitenance 32,076
Supplies 20,034
Audit and Accounting 16,225
Communications 15,083
Conf. and Transportation 13,363
Insurance 12,524
Professional Fees 12,015
Postage and Printing 9,645
Other 5,409
Dues and Subscriptions 3,902
Special Activities
Real estate taxes
Total Program Expenses: $1,717,683
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Diane L. Bedrosian, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$93,486

Chair of the Board: Verlon Johnson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: government employee

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 63

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,605,023, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on South Suburban Family Shelter, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
IL Department of Human Services 496,103
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development 286,270
Foundations and Corporations 195,687
IL Coalition Against Domestic Violence 154,554
IL Violence Prevention Authority 132,057
Re-Sale Shop 120,438
IL Criminal Justice Information Authority 107,112
Fundraising Events 84,509
Cook County 79,943
Other 53,626
Program Fees 52,128
United Way 43,022
IL Attorney General 25,766
U.S. Department of Homeland Security 18,443
Other 8,387
Interest 133
Total Income $1,858,178


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $1,858,178
Program expenses $1,717,683
Fund raising expenses 172,561
Administrative expenses 135,586
Total expenses $2,025,830
Expenses in Excess of Income (167,652)
Beginning net assets 2,291,120
Ending net assets 2,123,468
Total liabilities 204,616
Total assets $2,328,084


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity