Better Business Bureau Report for
Senior Care Volunteer Network

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Senior Care Volunteer Network
Address: 360 Memorial Drive, Suite 140
  Crystal Lake, IL 60014
Phone: 815-455-3120
815-455-3813
Web Address: www.scvnmchenrycounty.org
Also known as:(Formerly) Faith in Action of McHenry County
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Their program provides services to insure that seniors can maintain their independence, dignity and quality of life for as long as possible by remaining in their home or in the home of a loved one.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Senior Care Volunteer Network meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Volunteers support SCVN's mission by providing all services at absolutely no charge to the senior. These services include transportation to life-sustaining and life-enriching appointments, friendly visits, short-term respite care as well as minor home repairs and yard work. Last year volunteers drove over 218,000 miles and provided more than 22,000 hours to assist nearly 1,000 local seniors in need.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Senior Care Volunteer Network's program expenses were:

  
Wages 132,498
Outside services 25,735
Volunteer expenses 25,316
In kind donations 14,121
Payroll taxes 13,611
Rent 13,243
Advertising 9,310
Office supplies 6,673
Professional fees 5,000
Insurance 4,251
Durable medical equipment 3,372
Travel, meals and entertainment 2,885
Telephone 2,539
Utilities 2,231
Dues and subscriptions 1,118
Care receiver expenses 778
Miscellaneous 382
Training 275
Repairs 40
Total Program Expenses: $263,378
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Sarah J. Ponitz, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Thomas Aquilina
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CEO, Aquilina & Associates, Marketing

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $325,909, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Senior Care Volunteer Network's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Grant Income 214,814
Contributions 74,224
Fundraising 19,018
In-kind contributions 17,853
Vac Partnership 2,022
Interest income 185
Miscellaneous 45
Total Income $328,161


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $328,161
Program expenses $263,378
Fund raising expenses 16,615
Administrative expenses 21,456
Total expenses $301,449
Income in Excess of Expenses 26,712
Beginning net assets 196,415
Ending net assets 223,127
Total liabilities 4,240
Total assets $227,367


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity