Better Business Bureau Report for
Sarah's Circle

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Sarah's Circle
Address: 4838 N. Sheridan Road #220
  Chicago, IL 60640
Phone: 773-728-1014
Web Address:
Also known as:Sarah's Circle Inc.
Sarah's Circle-Chicago
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1979, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Sarah’s Circle is a refuge for women who are homeless or in need of a safe space. By providing life necessities, housing, case management, clinical and social services, they encourage women to empower themselves by rebuilding both emotionally and physically; realizing their unique potential.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Sarah's Circle meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Sarah’s Circle serves women who are homeless or at risk of homelessness. The Daytime Support Center provides basic necessities, case management, and educational and general interest programming to hundreds of women each year. The 50-bed Interim Housing Program provides immediate 24-hour shelter and intensive supportive services to help women who are homeless access permanent housing as quickly as possible. The Permanent Supportive Housing Program provides 22 units of housing, intensive case management, and other individualized supportive services to help women with disabilities who have been chronically homeless maintain stable housing and increase their health, well-being, and self-sufficiency. The Clinical Services program provides art therapy and individual and group counseling to address trauma, mental illness, domestic violence, and substance abuse among women served through the Daytime Support Center and housing programs.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Sarah's Circle's program expenses were:

interim housing 735,426
daytime support center 344,228
permenant support housing 240,291
clinical services 154,412
Total Program Expenses: $1,474,357
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Katherine Ragnar, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Judy Krueger
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: volunteer

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 23

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,060,055, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Sarah's Circle's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
grants and contribution 2,028,259
in-kind donations 331,673
special events 31,796
rental income 2,413
investment income 1,260
Total Income $2,395,401


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $2,395,401
Program expenses $1,474,357
Fund raising expenses 124,383
Administrative expenses 108,926
Total expenses $1,707,666
Income in Excess of Expenses 687,735
Beginning net assets 3,374,870
Ending net assets 4,062,605
Total liabilities 3,604,436
Total assets $7,667,041

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity