Better Business Bureau Report for
ReVive Center for Housing & Healing

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: ReVive Center for Housing & Healing
Address: 1668 Ogden Avenue
  Chicago, IL 60618
Phone: 312-997-2222
Web Address: www.cathedralshelter.org
Also known as:Cathedral Shelter of Chicago
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1953, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Working with love and compassion to end homelessness in Chicago, particularly for people dealing with addiction.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

ReVive Center for Housing & Healing meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Cressey House is a supportive housing program for homeless, disabled individuals and families providing permanent housing with supportive. As part of Chicago’s network of supportive housing programs, Cressey House follows the simple principle of “housing first” believing that ending homelessness begins by providing a home. The Royalton Hotel is an affordable housing single-room occupancy (SRO) property located at 1810 W. Jackson Boulevard. ReVive provides on-site supportive case management for individuals who wish to access the services. Higgins House is a vital resource on the city’s Near West Side offering both group and individual outpatient addiction treatment counseling in a caring and understanding environment. Higgins House is licensed by the State of Illinois and has been recognized as “Best of Chicago” by the U.S. Local Business Association annually from 2008 to 2014. Christmas Basket Program through the extraordinary generosity of donors throughout Chicago gives Christmas gifts to 1,800 families (6,000 men, women, and children) each year. Families in need are matched with a sponsoring donor. Started in 1921 the program relies solely on volunteer service to register families, recruit sponsoring donors, and distribute gifts. Second Chance Thrift opened in the early 1970’s serves multiple purposes for ReVive generating revenue to support the programs and services of ReVive, giving free clothing to homeless individuals, offering quality merchandise at thrift store prices to the community, and introducing neighbors and donors to the important work of the organization. Homeless Assistance provides nutritious, shelf-stable lunches and free clothing to individuals on a daily basis.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, ReVive Center for Housing & Healing's program expenses were:

  
supportive housing 1,468,173
social services 567,157
addictions treatment 163,049
Total Program Expenses: $2,198,379
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : John D. Seymour, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$145,120

Chair of the Board: Jeffrey Leach
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired public school administrator

Board Size: 26

Paid Staff Size: 24

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 20% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,154,016, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ReVive Center for Housing & Healing's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
fees and grants from government agencies 626,423
program fees and client rent 596,775
individuals 482,129
christmas basket program revenue 258,581
thrift store revenue 113,406
episcopal charities and community services 51,223
coporations and foundations 48,799
diocesan and trust fund 42,102
miscellaneous income 37,766
trusts and estates 34,090
investment return 11,738
associated religious organizations 9,040
Total Income $2,312,072


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $2,312,072
Program expenses $2,198,379
Fund raising expenses 225,489
Administrative expenses 245,447
Total expenses $2,669,315
Expenses in Excess of Income (357,243)
Beginning net assets 1,913,955
Other Changes in Net Assets 3,225,608
Ending net assets 1,556,712
Total liabilities 4,020,609
Total assets $5,577,321


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity