Better Business Bureau Report for
Polish American Association

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Polish American Association
Address: 3834 N. Cicero,
  Chicago, IL 60641
Phone: 773-282-8206
773-282-1122
Web Address: www.polish.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Polish Welfare

Year, State Incorporated: 1922, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Polish American Association, a human service agency, is to serve the diverse needs of the Polish community in the Chicago metro area by providing resources for changing lives, with an emphasis on assisting immigrants.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Polish American Association meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

PAA programs and services shall assist in the empowerment of people as individuals so that they may reach their full potential in all aspects of their lives. PAA programs and services shall be most effective when a holistic approach is taken to individual needs. PAA shall make every effort to respond to the unmet and well researched needs within the Polish community who may not be able to speak for themselves.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Polish American Association's program expenses were:

  
Homemaker Services 1,678,867
Educational Services 1,470,807
Social Services 990,677
Employment Services 341,257
Immigrations Services 139,361
Total Program Expenses: $4,620,969
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Gary Kenzer, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$77,250

Chair of the Board: Kenneth A. Berezewski
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Director of Financial Operations, Mayer Brown LLP

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 171

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,155,855, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Polish American Association's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Grants from Government Agencies 4,558,361
Contributions 295,144
Foundation and Corporate Donations 154,351
Special Events 112,713
Program Service Fees 81,081
Allocations from United Way 26,546
Interest Income 24,515
Unrestricted Foundation and Corporate Donations 8,740
Miscellaneous 1,762
Total Income $5,263,213


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 93%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $5,263,213
Program expenses $4,620,969
Fund raising expenses 172,983
Administrative expenses 202,762
Total expenses $4,996,714
Income in Excess of Expenses 266,499
Beginning net assets 1,453,400
Ending net assets 1,716,554
Total liabilities 612,140
Total assets $2,328,694


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity