Better Business Bureau Report for
People's Resource Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: People's Resource Center
Address: 201 S. Naperville Road
  Wheaton, IL 60187
Phone: 630-682-5402
Web Address: www.peoplesrc.org
Also known as:PRC
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: People’s Resource Center exists to respond to basic human needs, promote dignity and justice, and create a future of hope and opportunity for the residents of DuPage County, Illinois through discovering and sharing personal and community resources.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

People's Resource Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since 1975, People’s Resource Center has been bringing neighbors together to respond to hunger and poverty in DuPage County. With a team of over 1,500 volunteers, they offer nutritious food and other basic necessities like clothes and rent assistance for people facing tough times. And they connect people with resources—education and tutoring, jobs, technology, art, a caring community—to create a future of hope and opportunity for all. Last fiscal year, PRC served 31,299 individuals providing them with services to meet basic needs as well as empowerment programs in computers, literacy, job assistance and art to transform lives.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, People's Resource Center's program expenses were:

  
Client Assistance 6,472,767
Salaries, taxes and benefits 1,090,211
Building, grounds and utilities 159,431
Depreciation 74,887
contracted services 58,678
Marketing, fundraisers and development 39,885
General 26,598
recruitment, training and retention 19,489
business insurance 19,099
Equipment maintenance and purchase 11,489
Total Program Expenses: $7,972,534
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kimberley C. Perez, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$140,223

Chair of the Board: Barbara Tartaglione
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Private Career Counselor

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 34

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $9,204,945, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on People's Resource Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
In Kind 5,838,348
Donations and appeals 2,367,231
Foundations 559,100
Government Grants 359,734
Events/Fundraisers 80,532
Investment return 4,776
Miscellaneous income 1,680
Total Income $9,211,401


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $9,211,401
Program expenses $7,972,534
Fund raising expenses 231,345
Administrative expenses 219,042
Total expenses $8,422,921
Income in Excess of Expenses 788,480
Beginning net assets 3,790,921
Ending net assets 4,579,401
Total liabilities 110,400
Total assets $4,689,801


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity