Better Business Bureau Report for
Northern Illinois Food Bank

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Northern Illinois Food Bank
Address: 273 Dearborn Ct.
  Geneva, IL 60134
Phone: 630-443-6910
Web Address: northernilfoodbank.org
Also known as:NIFB
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Bethlehem Center Food Bank

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Their vision is for no one to be hungry in northern Illinois. Their mission is: To lead the northern Illinois community in solving hunger by providing nutritious meals to those in need through innovative programs and partnerships.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Northern Illinois Food Bank meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Northern Illinois Food Bank is a non-profit organization that engages the community in a commitment to feed hungry neighbors. Across 13 counties, food manufacturers, local groceries, corporations, foundations, and individuals come together to donate food and funds, and evaluate and repack food for distribution to our more than 600 network partners – the food pantries, soup kitchens, shelters and youth and senior feeding programs that serve more than 60,000 different people each week. The food bank has centers in Geneva (West Suburban Center), Lake County (North Suburban Center) and Loves Park (Northwest Center) and has an office in Joliet. Northern Illinois Food Bank serves the following counties: Boone, DuPage, DeKalb, Grundy, Kane, Kankakee, Kendall, Lake, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Will and Winnebago. Their vision is for no one to be hungry in northern Illinois.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Northern Illinois Food Bank's program expenses were:

  
Food Bank operations 79,502,237
Total Program Expenses: $79,502,237
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Peter Schaefer, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$145,706

Chair of the Board: Jeff Burdeaux
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, Chicago Baking Company

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 97

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $79,458,562, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Northern Illinois Food Bank's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Donated goods and services 67,443,965
Contributions and grants 9,145,219
Program service fees 4,587,419
Fees and grants from government agencies 2,869,378
Other income 406,367
Investment income 42,618
Rental income 8,560
Total Income $84,503,526


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 97%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $84,503,526
Program expenses $79,502,237
Fund raising expenses 1,643,604
Administrative expenses 734,094
Total expenses $81,879,935
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,623,591
Beginning net assets 19,537,783
Ending net assets 22,161,374
Total liabilities 11,101,892
Total assets $33,263,266


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity