Better Business Bureau Report for
Nicasa, NFP

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Nicasa, NFP
Address: 31979 N. Fish Lake Road
  Round Lake, IL 60073
Phone: 847-546-6450
Web Address: www.nicasa.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Northern Illinois Council on Alcoholism and Substance Abuse

Year, State Incorporated: 1966, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Nicasa empowers and promotes healthy lifestyles to prevent and treat substance abuse, addiction, and other risky behaviors.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Nicasa, NFP meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Nicasa has been in operation since its founding in 1966. We are dedicated to our mission: Nicasa promotes healthy lifestyles to prevent and treat substance abuse, addiction, and other risky behaviors. Their programs address both the causes and effects of substance abuse and related problem behaviors. All of their services are offered in both English and Spanish, with some counseling and DUI services available in Polish and Russian. Nicasa provides treatment services to men, women, and youth. These include in-school and after school prevention programs; parent education; community outreach; Teen Court; youth early intervention and treatment; adult alcohol and other drug education and treatment; DUI and Secretary of State services; gambling intervention; gender-specific women's treatment and support services; and residential recovery services.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, Nicasa, NFP's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 4,240,575
Total Program Expenses: $4,240,575
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Bruce Johnson, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$125,000

Chair of the Board: Michael Waller, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Lake County (Illinois) State's Attorney

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 97

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,849,543, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Nicasa, NFP's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Fees and Grants from Governmental Agencies 3,471,489
Program Service Fees 1,359,657
Contributions 141,187
In-Kind Contributions 130,860
Net Assets released from restrictios: United Way funding and other 76,199
Special Events 29,808
Miscellaneous 7,094
Investment Income 2,455
Total Income $5,218,749


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $5,218,749
Program expenses $4,240,575
Fund raising expenses 144,411
Administrative expenses 735,745
Total expenses $5,120,731
Income in Excess of Expenses 98,018
Beginning net assets 2,097,742
Other Changes in Net Assets (6,943)
Ending net assets 2,188,817
Total liabilities 981,395
Total assets $3,170,212


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity