Better Business Bureau Report for
Metropolitan Family Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2018


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Metropolitan Family Services
Address: 1 N. Dearborn, Suite 1000
  Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: 312-986-4000
Web Address: www.metrofamily.org
Also known as:Metropolitan Family Services DuPage
Metropolitan Family Services Southwest
Metropolitan Family Services Evanston/Skokie Valley
Legal Aid Bureau
Legal Aid Society
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Charities of Chicago

Year, State Incorporated: 1857, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Metropolitan Family Services is to provide and mobilize the services needed to strengthen families and communities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Metropolitan Family Services does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 19: Cause Related Marketing - Clearly disclose how the charity benefits from the sale of products or services (i.e., cause-related marketing) that state or imply that a charity will benefit from a consumer sale or transaction. Such promotions should disclose, at the point of solicitation: (a) the actual or anticipated portion of the purchase price that will benefit the charity (e.g., 5 cents will be contributed to abc charity for every xyz company product sold), (b) the duration of the campaign (e.g., the month of October), (c) any maximum or guaranteed minimum contribution amount (e.g., up to a maximum of $200,000).

Metropolitan Family Services meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Education: They prepare young people and parents for success from the early years throughout school, and all the way to college. Economic Stability: They equip strong, self-sustaining families with the tools to find and maintain employment, achieve financial literacy, and build family wealth. Emotional Wellness: They encourage healthy and productive lives through counseling and mental health services, violence prevention and intervention, and older adult services. Empowerment: They help families stand up and be heard by providing legal aid and court advocacy services to the Chicago area's most vulnerable people.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Metropolitan Family Services's program expenses were:

  
Education, Emotional Wellness, Economic Stability, Empowerment 42,457,853
Total Program Expenses: $42,457,853
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ricardo Estrada, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$333,235

Chair of the Board: John L. MacCarthy
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Executive Vice President, Secretary and General Counsel, Nuveen Investments, Inc.

Board Size: 67

Paid Staff Size: 900

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $46,860,155, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Metropolitan Family Services's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Public Support 44,664,058
Program Service Fees 8,285,267
Endowment Payout 1,567,000
Income Allocations from Trusts 629,097
Rents and Other Income 403,723
Total Income $55,549,145


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 10%  Other Expenses: 6%

Total income $55,549,145
Program expenses $42,457,853
Fund raising expenses 1,930,753
Administrative expenses 5,253,982
Other Expenses 3,184,432
Total expenses $52,827,020
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,722,125
Beginning net assets 54,286,778
Other Changes in Net Assets (1,571,539)
Ending net assets 55,437,364
Total liabilities 31,133,447
Total assets $86,570,811


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity