Better Business Bureau Report for
Lutheran Social Services of Illinois

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lutheran Social Services of Illinois
Address: 1001 East Touhy Avenue
Suite 50
  Des Plaines, IL 60018
Phone: 847-635-4600
Web Address:
Also known as:LSSI
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:None

Year, State Incorporated: 1965, Illinois
Affiliates: Assisi Homes-Downer plance, Inc., Aurora Senior Housing, Inc., Batavia Council on Aging, Inc., The Cornerstone Foundation, Deer Creek Manor, Inc., Dekalb Housing for the Handicapped, Inc., Forsberg Christian Retirement Center, Inc., Freeport Senior Housing, Inc., Freeport Senior Housing II, Inc., Fox Hill Senior Housing, Inc., LSSI Rockford Property, Inc., Luther Center, Inc., Matins, Inc., Northwest Chicago Group Homes, Inc., Our Savior's Senior Housing, Rochelle Senior Housing, Inc., Rolling Meadows Senior Living, Inc., Salem Village III, Inc., Spring Ridge Housing for Seniors, Inc., Tabor Lutheran Senior Housing, Inc., Vesper Management Corporation, Victorian Woods Senior Living, Inc.
Stated Purpose: Responding to the Gospel, Lutheran Social Services of Illinois brings healing, justice and wholeness to people and communities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Lutheran Social Services of Illinois meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



In many communities throughout the state, at nearly 100 different program sites, Lutheran Social Services of Illinois (LSSI) serves people of all ages, races, religions and economic circumstances. LSSI has been reaching out to people in need since 1867. And wherever you are in our state — whether it’s Marion, Moline, Peoria, Rockford, Champaign or Chicago — Lutheran Social Services of Illinois’ mission is the same: to bring healing, justice and wholeness to people and communities.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Lutheran Social Services of Illinois's program expenses were:

Children's Community Services 34,055,888
Behavioral Health Services 16,889,690
Housing Services 16,254,617
Senior Community Services 11,758,033
Vesper Mgmt. Corporation 1,759,574
Other Operating 16,052
Matins, Inc. 5,434
Total Program Expenses: $80,739,288
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Mark A. Stutrud, Chief Executive Officer

Chair of the Board: Mr. Eric J. Draut
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired, Executive VP/CEO, Unitrin Inc.

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 1944

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $92,362,122, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Lutheran Social Services of Illinois's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Other Revenue 86,851,594
Public Support 5,510,528
Total Income $92,362,122


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $92,362,122
Program expenses $80,739,288
Fund raising expenses 1,630,353
Administrative expenses 8,754,549
Total expenses $91,124,190
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,237,932
Beginning net assets 11,290,277
Other Changes in Net Assets 6,934,583
Ending net assets 19,462,792
Total liabilities 113,478,106
Total assets $132,940,898

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity