Better Business Bureau Report for
Love INC of Lake County

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2015


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Love INC of Lake County
Address: P.O. Box 7796
  Gurnee, IL 60031
Phone: 847-731-0526
Web Address: www.loveinclakecounty.org
Also known as:Love In the Name of Christ of Lake County
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1993, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Love INC of Lake County's mission is to mobilize local churches to transform lives and communities in the Name of Christ. Love INC of Lake County's vision is to Help Churches Help People Move Out of Debt, Off Support, and On with Life in Christ.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Love INC of Lake County meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Help Center Volunteers answer the phones in Love INC of Lake County's Zion office and bring resources together to connect verified clients to the support they need. Clothing Ministry Volunteers organize donations and minister to those in need. Love INC of Lake County clients use Love INC dollars to “purchase” clothing at mobile “stores” hosted in local churches. Financial Counseling Volunteers encourage people to learn basic skills in budgeting, banking and advocating for themselves. Furniture Services Volunteers donate a few hours each week or month to transport furniture from those with goods to donate to Love INC of Lake County's verified clients in need. Love INC of Lake County provides basic furniture, with a focus on supplying something to “Eat On, Sit On, and Sleep On.” Hope Builders Volunteers provide household repairs and yard work for those unable to do them on their own. Love INC Lake County's Hope Builders volunteers take on remodeling projects and small building projects. They combine their labor with homeowner-purchased materials to transform an oppressing situation into pride of ownership. Household Starter Kits Volunteers organize and pack donated household items into “Starter Kits” and deliver them to verified clients moving into their own homes. Kits include new or gently used dishes, glasses, pots & pans, basic kitchen utensils and bath & kitchen towels. Transportation Services Love INC Lake County's partner car repair shops provide safety-related repairs to ensure reliable transportation for a person to get to work, school or appointments.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Love INC of Lake County's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Carl Spark Ball, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$45,600

Chair of the Board: David Enquist
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Principal, Business Lending Solutions, Inc.

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, internet
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $323,208, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Love INC of Lake County's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 221,332
In-Kind Donations 67,656
Fundraising 34,220
Sale of Donated Items 493
Total Income $323,701


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $323,701
Program expenses $232,732
Fund raising expenses 14,876
Administrative expenses 31,070
Total expenses $278,678
Income in Excess of Expenses 45,023
Beginning net assets 104,442
Ending net assets 149,465
Total liabilities 1,846
Total assets $151,311


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity