Better Business Bureau Report for
Journeys The Road Home

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Journeys The Road Home
Address: 1140 East Northwest Highway
  Palatine, IL 60074
Phone: 847-963-9163
Web Address: http://www.journeystheroadhome.org/landing/
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Journeys from PADS to HOPE

Year, State Incorporated: 2001, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Journeys| The Road Home is to individually assess and serve the homeless and near homeless, while broadening community awareness and involvement with the homeless.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Journeys The Road Home meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The story of Journeys | The Road Home, a multi-funded 501(c)(3) human service agency, began in 1989 when community and faith-based leadership created Northwest Suburban PADS, Inc., an agency providing emergency shelter sites at faith-based facilities for homeless residents. Three years later, community leadership established HOPE NOW, Inc., that provided clinical staff and supportive resources. In 2001, the two agencies legally merged to become Journeys from PADS to HOPE. In June 2012, the agency changed its name to Journeys | The Road Home. It serves residents who have no home or are at-risk of losing their homes in 37 communities of northwest and north suburban Cook County. The agency’s goals are (1) feed and shelter the hungry and poor, (2) increase clients’ income, employment readiness and placement, and (3) help clients obtain and/or remain in housing. Journeys accomplishes these goals through three interdependent and comprehensive programs: the Emergency Shelter Program; the clinical and supportive resources of the Jerry O’Brien HOPE Center; and the Pathways Housing Readiness Program. The shelters, located at faith-based communities, are open from April 1 to Sept. 30 annually. They provide meals, clothing, a place to sleep, and hospitality. The HOPE Center offers case management, mental health and substance abuse counseling, vocational training, housing assistance, and many supportive services. The Housing Readiness Program provides affordable housing through a partnership with the Pathway Development Institute (PDI), a 501(c)(2) non-profit real estate holding company.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Journeys The Road Home's program expenses were:

  
payroll and benefits 436,612
occupany 50,927
depreciation of building and equipment 35,023
office expenses 17,447
muscellaneous client services 12,633
insurance and professional services 9,734
event expense
Total Program Expenses: $562,376
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Elizabeth Nabors, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$92,000

Chair of the Board: Lisa Eckert
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Principal, Lisa Eckert Design

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 15

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 21% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $966,943, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Journeys The Road Home's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
government 317,917
foundation 175,145
individual donations 138,187
special events 137,647
faith 92,355
direct mail 57,339
corporate 20,158
community/civic groups 17,078
non-profit organizations 11,117
net assests releasd from restrictions
Total Income $966,943


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 67%  Fund Raising: 24%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $966,943
Program expenses $562,376
Fund raising expenses 205,135
Administrative expenses 72,476
Total expenses $839,987
Income in Excess of Expenses 126,956
Beginning net assets 636,522
Ending net assets 763,478
Total liabilities 2,090
Total assets $765,568


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity