Better Business Bureau Report for
Inspiration Corporation

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Inspiration Corporation
Address: 4554 N. Broadway
Suite 207
  Chicago, IL 60640
Phone: 773-878-0981
Web Address: www.inspirationcorp.org
Also known as:Inspiration Cafe
The Living Room Cafe
The Employment Project
Inspiration Kittens
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: In an atmosphere of dignity and respect, Inspiration Corporation helps people who are affected by homelessness and poverty to improve their lives and increase self-sufficiency through the provision of social services, employment training and housing.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Inspiration Corporation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Inspiration Corporation serves 3,000 individuals a year by providing housing, employment preparation and vocational training, meals, supportive services, and free voice mail – serving as a catalyst for self-reliance.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Inspiration Corporation's program expenses were:

  
Training 2,067,691
Housing and supportive 1,462,456
Employment 865,762
Total Program Expenses: $4,395,909
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Shannon K. Stewart, Executive Director & CEO
Compensation*: 
$90,574

Chair of the Board: Neal Kulick
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, McDonald's Corporation (Retired)

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 98

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,815,798, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Inspiration Corporation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Government grants 1,733,182
Foundation grants 806,123
Program Income 674,815
Contributions 663,910
Corporation grants 318,510
In-kind contributions 194,073
Capital campaign 100,000
Total Income $4,490,613


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $4,490,613
Program expenses $4,395,909
Fund raising expenses 370,620
Administrative expenses 195,034
Total expenses $4,961,563
Expenses in Excess of Income (470,950)
Beginning net assets 4,419,753
Other Changes in Net Assets (47,356)
Ending net assets 3,901,447
Total liabilities 329,097
Total assets $4,230,544


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity