Better Business Bureau Report for
Franciscan Outreach Association

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Franciscan Outreach Association
Address: 1645 W LeMoyne Street
  Chicago, IL 60622
Phone: 773-278-6724
Web Address: www.franoutreach.org
Also known as:Lawyers United for the Homeless
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:St Pascal Not for Profit Housing Association

Year, State Incorporated: 1976, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To provide shelter, food and help in building a better life for guests and to affirm the human dignity of people in need throughout Chicagoland.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Franciscan Outreach Association meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

As one of the largest agencies caring for the homeless of Chicago, Franciscan Outreach Association recognizes that shelters resolve homelessness on a temporary basis. Through excellent casework and partnerships with other organizations, like Rush University’s Community Service Initiatives Program and the Chicago Alliance to End Homelessness, Franciscan Outreach transitions hundreds of homeless individuals into permanent housing each year, in addition to the daily provision of more than 300 beds and more than 700 meals.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Franciscan Outreach Association's program expenses were:

  
House of Mary & Joseph 847,585
Case Management 426,755
Marquard Center 252,958
Total Program Expenses: $1,527,298
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Diana Faust, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$80,000

Chair of the Board: Margaret Scanlan Brown
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Attorney

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 43

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,867,835, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Franciscan Outreach Association's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Donations 572,952
Grants - government 418,155
Grants - foundations 295,200
Grants - religous 148,797
Special event revenue 134,777
Wills & bequests 119,845
Donated goods, services & land 90,904
Grants - corporate 50,333
Donations - from Franciscan sources 36,872
Investment income 173
Total Income $1,868,008


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 7%  Other Expenses: Less than 1%

Total income $1,868,008
Program expenses $1,527,298
Fund raising expenses 278,455
Administrative expenses 144,697
Other Expenses 635
Total expenses $1,951,085
Expenses in Excess of Income (83,077)
Beginning net assets 1,039,829
Ending net assets 956,752
Total liabilities 47,422
Total assets $1,004,174


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity