Better Business Bureau Report for
Family Counseling Service of Aurora

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Family Counseling Service of Aurora
Address: 70 S. River Street
  Aurora, IL 60506
Phone: 630-844-2662
Web Address: www.aurorafcs.org
Also known as:Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southern Kane & Kendall County
Consumer Credit Counseling Service
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1925, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Family Counseling Service of Aurora is to strengthen families, communities and the organizations that service them by providing quality personal and professional services that develop and promote the skills necessary to encourage growth and success.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Family Counseling Service of Aurora meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Behavioral Health serves youth, older adults, domestic violence and anger management for men and women, parenting and general counseling for individuals and families to help resolve discord and teach coping skills. Consumer Credit Counseling for budgeting, debt management programs, housing counseling, financial education, pre and post bankruptcy. Big Brothers Big Sisters has community-based mentoring and school-based counseling in school sites in area schools. Caring volunteers are screened and are paired with children ages 6-12, with an emphasis on children from single parent families, low income households or children of incarcerated parents.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Family Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of Aurora 's program expenses were:

  
Individual and family counseling 708,930
Consumer credit counseling 301,700
Big Brother Big Sister 215,843
Youth counseling 109,519
Total Program Expenses: $1,335,992
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dr. Eric Ward, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$85,000

Chair of the Board: Darlene Varney
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired RN, Community Volunteer

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 40

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $752,857, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Family Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of AuroraFamily Counseling Service of Aurora 's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Treatment group fees 232,108
Individual and family counseling fees 178,408
Mental Health and Mental Retardation Services, Inc. 146,376
Contributions-Special fundraising events 128,507
IDHA Hardest Hit-fee for service 101,700
Other 95,779
Contributions- Individual 84,695
IDHA Foreclosure Grant 70,079
Department of Human Services 68,724
Northeastern illinois Area Agency on Aging 63,333
Contract sales 48,790
United Way- Fox Valley 33,200
City of Aurora Bloack Grant 26,352
Private insurance payment 23,810
Contributions- Corporate 23,500
Creditor fees 19,373
Department of Children and Family Services-other 18,927
CEU training 16,523
Client fees 16,157
Miscellaneous 14,420
Juvenile Protection Association 6,251
Bankruptcy fees 3,970
Foreclosure mitigation 3,311
United Way- St. Charles 2,250
Kendall County 708 Board 500
Interest 2
Total Income $1,427,045


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $1,427,045
Program expenses $1,335,992
Fund raising expenses 116,310
Administrative expenses 74,473
Total expenses $1,526,775
Expenses in Excess of Income (99,730)
Beginning net assets 822,887
Ending net assets 723,157
Total liabilities 482,781
Total assets $1,205,938


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity