Better Business Bureau Report for
Evangelical Child & Family Agency

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Evangelical Child & Family Agency
Address: 1530 N. Main St.
  Wheaton, IL 60187
Phone: 630-653-6400
262-789-1881
Web Address: www.evancfa.org
Also known as:ECFA
Pregnancy Support Services (PSS)
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Evangelical Welfare Agency (EWA): 1950-1959
Evangelical Child Welfare Agency (ECWA): 1959-1974)

Year, State Incorporated: 1950, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Evangelical Child and Family Agency is to improve the quality of life for individuals and families, and protect and nurture abused, neglected and dependent children. We do this by providing quality social services from a biblical perspective.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Evangelical Child & Family Agency does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 14: Budget - Have a board-approved annual budget for its current fiscal year, outlining projected expenses for major program activities, fund raising, and administration.

Evangelical Child & Family Agency does not meet this Standard because, when the organization provided budget information, it indicated that the budget:

  • Did not identify total projected program service expenses.
  • Did not identify total projected fund raising expenses.
  • Did not identify total projected administrative expenses.

Standard 17: Web Site Disclosures - Include on any charity websites that solicit contributions, the same information that is recommended for annual reports, as well as the mailing address of the charity and electronic access to its most recent IRS Form 990.

Evangelical Child & Family Agency does not meet this Standard because the organization's website, www.evancfa.org, does not include all of the recommended information for those charity websites that solicit for donations. Specifically, it does not include:

  • Electronic access to the organization’s most recent IRS Form 990.
Evangelical Child & Family Agency meets the remaining 18 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

ECFA is an evangelical Christian social services agency. They provide many services, including adoption, pregnancy counseling and care, family and individual counseling, and child welfare services, which include intact family services and Safe Families for Children. Their highly trained staff is supported by numerous volunteers who contribute many hours to make their success possible.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Evangelical Child & Family Agency's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kenton Withrow, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$109,041

Chair of the Board: David Brown
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Director of Pastoral Ministries

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 39

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $932,177, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Evangelical Child & Family Agency's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Government Payments for Service 848,359
Contributions 768,671
Program Service Fees 241,900
Special Projects and Events 163,506
Net Unrealized and Realized Gains on Investments 139,293
Resale Shop Sales 56,614
Income on Investments 55,233
Total Income $2,273,576


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $2,273,576
Program expenses $1,593,261
Fund raising expenses 164,678
Administrative expenses 226,416
Total expenses $1,984,355
Income in Excess of Expenses 289,221
Beginning net assets 1,751,487
Ending net assets 2,040,708
Total liabilities 144,469
Total assets $2,185,177


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity