Better Business Bureau Report for
Easter Seals Metropolitan Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Easter Seals Metropolitan Chicago
Address: 1939 W 13th St Ste 300
  Chicago, IL 60608
Phone: 312-491-4110
Web Address: www.eastersealschicago.org
Also known as:ESMC
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1939, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Easter Seals Metropolitan Chicago maximizes independence and creates opportunities for people with disabilities and other special needs to live, learn, work, and play in their communities by providing a lifetime of premier services.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Easter Seals Metropolitan Chicago meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Easter Seals Metropolitan Chicago will be the recognized leader providing innovative services, creating solutions, and changing lives of people with disabilities and other special needs.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2013, Easter Seals Metropolitan Chicago's program expenses were:

  
comprehensive autism services 15,605,489
early childhood services 9,109,541
community support services 761,083
training and consultation 347,053
Total Program Expenses: $25,823,166
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: David A. Pearre II
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, Pearre & Associates

Board Size: 29

Paid Staff Size: 520

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, internet
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $27,462,554, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Easter Seals Metropolitan Chicago's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
government grants and contracts 25,817,344
foundations 1,248,522
investment return 887,420
program service fees 854,523
special events 343,513
other income 221,716
in-kind contributions 53,175
Total Income $29,426,213


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $29,426,213
Program expenses $25,823,166
Fund raising expenses 561,260
Administrative expenses 3,998,858
Total expenses $30,383,284
Expenses in Excess of Income (957,071)
Beginning net assets 18,706,340
Ending net assets 1,777,958
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $0


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity