Better Business Bureau Report for
Conley Outreach Community Services Ltd.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Conley Outreach Community Services Ltd.
Address: 116 W. Pierce Street
  Elburn, IL 60119
Phone: 630-365-2880
630-466-5236
Web Address: www.conleyoutreach.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:(none)

Year, State Incorporated: 1995, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Conley Outreach Community Services is to provide and coordinate community mental health and human services in rural western Kane County by understanding community needs, creating systems of support, and collaborating with other community and faith-based partners.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Conley Outreach Community Services Ltd. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Conley Outreach provides 3 types of services: grief support, referral & advocacy and a host of community support services. Grief programs include 3 adult support groups, family grief events, on-site crisis assistance and a day camp for children who have lost a parent or sibling. We refer between 500-600 people a year to area health and human services through the West Towns Human Services division. Our community services include 3 benevolence programs, a volunteer program, monthly meals program and a free clothing closet.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Conley Outreach Community Services Ltd.'s program expenses were:

  
West Towns 72,150
Good Samaritan 14,928
Good Grief 9,505
Family Nurturing 6,259
Community Care Team 3,653
Holiday Spirit 2,940
Transportation 411
Total Program Expenses: $109,846
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Carol Werdin Alfrey, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$46,452

Chair of the Board: Allen Miller
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Information Technology Consultant

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $133,335, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Conley Outreach Community Services Ltd.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Grants and Contracts 79,425
Contributions 27,150
In Kind Donations 26,760
Misc. Income 262
Interest Income 11
Total Income $133,608


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $133,608
Program expenses $109,846
Fund raising expenses 5,156
Administrative expenses 13,113
Total expenses $128,115
Income in Excess of Expenses 5,493
Beginning net assets 40,024
Ending net assets 40,024
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $0


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity