Better Business Bureau Report for
Clearbrook

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Clearbrook
Address: 1835 West Central
  Arlington Heights, IL 60005
Phone: 847-870-7711
Web Address: www.clearbrook.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Clearbrook Center
Clearbrook Center for the Handicapped

Year, State Incorporated: 1957, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Clearbrook is committed to being a leader in creating innovative opportunities, services and supports to people with disabilities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Clearbrook meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Established in 1955, Clearbrook is a leader in the field annually serving more than 7,000 children with developmental delays and their families and individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities (I/DD) and their families with more than 50 locations in 14 counties comprised of more than 190 communities including the Chicagoland area. Children’s Services include: early intervention, innovative home and center-based respite services provided by trained volunteers, free autism resource rooms and free healthcare resource consultation. Adult Services include: an array of day service program models and schedules, specialized day programs for adults with autism and aging adults with I/DD, job training and employment services, and a full complement of clinical services provided by full-time clinicians and therapists. An array of adult residential services and supports are provided commensurate with the needs of individuals. Clearbrook is the largest provider of Home-Based Services in the State.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Clearbrook's program expenses were:

  
COMMUNITY LIVING 15,681,589
INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITIES 8,016,345
DEV TRAINING 3,770,642
CHILDRENS 3,648,525
EMPLOYMENT TRNG 3,645,631
CLINICAL SVCS 1,287,724
Total Program Expenses: $36,050,456
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : CARL M. LA MELL, President
Compensation*: 
$264,987

Chair of the Board: Frank J. M ten Brink
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Senior Vice President of Mergers & Acquisitions/Stericycle, Inc.

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 924

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 32% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,652,543, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Clearbrook's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
GRANTS FROM MENTAL HEALTH AN AND dEV DISABILITIES 17,718,959
PURCHASE OF SVCS DEPT OF HUMAN SVCS 7,134,436
WORKSHOP REVENUE 5,348,037
CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPECIAL EVENTS 3,652,543
PURCHASE OF SVCS MENTAL HEALTH AND DEV DISABILITIES 3,091,949
GRANTS FROM DEPT OF HUMAN SVCS 1,871,630
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS 864,005
OTHER GOVERNMENTAL 620,041
RENTAL INCOME 244,014
INVESTMENT INCOME 79,790
Total Income $40,625,404


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $40,625,404
Program expenses $36,050,456
Fund raising expenses 1,176,421
Administrative expenses 2,772,894
Total expenses $39,999,771
Income in Excess of Expenses 625,633
Beginning net assets 16,083,443
Ending net assets 16,709,076
Total liabilities 12,314,951
Total assets $29,024,027


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity