Better Business Bureau Report for
Center for Conflict Resolution

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2016


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Center for Conflict Resolution
Address: 11 E. Adams
Suite 500
  Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: 312-922-6464
Web Address: http://www.ccrchicago.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Neighborhood Justice of Chicago

Year, State Incorporated: 1979, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Guided by its mission to work with individuals, communities, courts, and other institutions to manage and resolve conflict, the Center for Conflict Resolution (CCR) is a Chicago-based non-profit organization that provides mediation and training services.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Center for Conflict Resolution does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 14: Budget - Have a board-approved annual budget for its current fiscal year, outlining projected expenses for major program activities, fund raising, and administration.

Center for Conflict Resolution does not meet this Standard because, when the organization provided budget information, it indicated that the budget:

  • Did not identify total projected administrative expenses.
Center for Conflict Resolution meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since its founding in 1979, CCR has emerged as one of the nation’s premier providers of mediation services — as well as a superb educational and training ground for mediators.

For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2013, Center for Conflict Resolution's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cassandra Lively, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$80,000

Chair of the Board: Jacqueline Stanley Lustig
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: attorney

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,294,332, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Center for Conflict Resolution's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Grants and Contributions 991,671
Dispute Center Resolution Act 200,000
Training Fees 149,556
Donated Services 102,661
Rental Income 4,640
Interest Income 544
Total Income $1,449,072


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $1,449,072
Program expenses $1,253,103
Fund raising expenses 62,844
Administrative expenses 157,826
Total expenses $1,473,773
Expenses in Excess of Income (24,701)
Beginning net assets 462,137
Ending net assets 437,436
Total liabilities 126,315
Total assets $563,751


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity