Better Business Bureau Report for
Between Friends

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Between Friends
Address: P.O. Box 608548
  Chicago, IL 60660
Phone: 773-274-5232
Web Address: www.betweenfriendschicago.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Friends of Battered Women and Their Children

Year, State Incorporated: 24, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: A nonprofit agency dedicated to breaking the cycle of domestic violence and building a community free of abuse.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Between Friends does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 3: Frequency and Attendance of Board Meetings - An organization shall have a minimum of three evenly spaced meetings per year of the full governing body with a majority in attendance, with face-to-face participation. A conference call of the full board can substitute for one of the three meetings of the governing body. For all meetings, alternative modes of participation are acceptable for those with physical disabilities.

Between Friends does not meet this Standard because:

  • The board of directors did not hold a minimum of three evenly spaced meetings in the past fiscal year.

Standard 14: Budget - Have a board-approved annual budget for its current fiscal year, outlining projected expenses for major program activities, fund raising, and administration.

Between Friends does not meet this Standard because, when the organization provided budget information, it indicated that the budget:

  • Did not identify total projected program service expenses.
  • Did not identify total projected fund raising expenses.
  • Did not identify total projected administrative expenses.
  • Included total projected program service expenses, however, did not break these expenses down by major program category.
Between Friends meets the remaining 18 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since its founding in 1986, Between Friends has evolved to reflect the needs of individuals, families, and entire communities in Chicago and the surrounding suburbs. Today, Between Friends strives to provide a safe, violence-free, supportive, self-help environment for people in crisis and empower them to make their own healthy choices. For survivors of domestic violence and their children, Between Friends operates a 24-hour crisis line and offers court advocacy, as well as individual, group, and family counseling. To address domestic violence as a community issue, Between Friends offers comprehensive prevention programs to educate youth and adults about the dynamics of healthy and unhealthy relationships and how to prevent domestic violence before it begins. Each year we serve thousands of individuals in multiple languages, free of charge. Our office is located in the Rogers Park neighborhood of Chicago.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Between Friends's program expenses were:

  
Counseling/Advocacy 517,897
Youth Education 417,205
Education/Outreach 92,594
Total Program Expenses: $1,027,696
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Nancy P. Bonner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Commercial Auto Consultant

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 22

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,154,387, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Between Friends's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Grants from Government Agencies 577,756
Contributions 538,247
Donated Services and Materials 80,009
Special Events 38,384
Miscellaneous 3,913
Interest 2,182
Total Income $1,240,491


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $1,240,491
Program expenses $1,027,696
Fund raising expenses 147,765
Administrative expenses 113,186
Total expenses $1,288,647
Expenses in Excess of Income (48,156)
Beginning net assets 843,882
Ending net assets 795,726
Total liabilities 91,568
Total assets $887,294


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity