Better Business Bureau Report for
A Knock At Midnight Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2014


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: A Knock At Midnight Inc.
Address: 400 W. 76th St.
  Chicago, IL 60649
Phone: 773-488-2960
Web Address: http://www.akamworks.org/
Also known as:A Knock At Midnight, NFP
A Knock At Midnight
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2003, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

A Knock At Midnight Inc. does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 16: Annual Report - Have an annual report available to all, on request, that includes: (a) the organization's mission statement, (b) a summary of the past year's program service accomplishments, (c) a roster of the officers and members of the board of directors, (d) financial information that includes (i) total income in the past fiscal year, (ii) expenses in the same program, fund raising and administrative categories as in the financial statements, and (iii) ending net assets.

A Knock At Midnight Inc. does not meet this standard because:

  • The organization states it does not have an annual report covering activities conducted in the past year.

Standard 17: Web Site Disclosures - Include on any charity websites that solicit contributions, the same information that is recommended for annual reports, as well as the mailing address of the charity and electronic access to its most recent IRS Form 990.

A Knock At Midnight Inc. does not meet this Standard because the organization's website, http://www.akamworks.org/, does not include all of the recommended information for those charity websites that solicit for donations. Specifically, it does not include:

  • A roster of the board of directors.
  • Total income.
  • Total program expenses.
  • Total fund raising expenses.
  • Total administrative expenses.
  • End of year net assets.
  • Electronic access to the organization’s most recent IRS Form 990.
In addition, the BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, solicitation materials, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 9Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 15, 18, and 19.
A Knock At Midnight Inc. meets the remaining 9 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              



For the fiscal year ended December 30, 2011, A Knock At Midnight Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Consulting 1,187,471
DCFS-Family Advocate 260,112
DCFS-Local Area Network 163,945
ILL. Department of Public Health- Prevention 79,209
Deptartment of Human Services-Teen Reach 52,346
CDBG 41,258
Department of Comerce 29,192
Total Program Expenses: $1,813,533
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,057,079, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on A Knock At Midnight Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Grants 1,041,413
Contract Support 1,041,413
Contributions and Other Income 15,666
Total Income $2,098,492


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 8%  Other Expenses: Less than 1%

Total income $2,098,492
Program expenses $1,813,533
Fund raising expenses 4,273
Administrative expenses 157,345
Other Expenses 4,998
Total expenses $1,980,149
Income in Excess of Expenses 118,343
Beginning net assets 372,776
Ending net assets 501,342
Total liabilities 22,740
Total assets $524,082


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity