Better Business Bureau Report for
Us TOO International Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2014



Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Us TOO International Inc.
Address: 5003 Fairview Ave
  Downers Grove, IL 60515
Phone: (630) 795-1002
Web Address: www.ustoo.org
Also known as:Us TOO International Prostate Cancer Education & Support Network
Us TOO International
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1990, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Us TOO International Prostate Cancer Education & Support Network is a grassroots, registered 501(c)(3) non-profit prostate cancer education and support network of 325 support group chapters worldwide, providing men and their families with free information, materials and peer-to-peer support so they can make informed choices on detection, treatment options and coping with ongoing survivorship. The organization was founded in 1990 by five men who had been treated for prostate cancer.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, and finances and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 5Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 3, 6, 7, and 14.
Us TOO International Inc. meets the remaining 15 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Special Patient Education Resources: Us TOO is continuously developing new programs and materials on the latest treatment and diagnostic strategies available for patients. Most recently, Us TOO has focused on the development of resources dedicated to bone health issues and new hormone therapies. Support Groups: Regular meetings for men with prostate cancer and their friends and families are held in locations throughout the United States and abroad. Currently, Us TOO has a network of more than 300 support groups. Meetings provide unbiased information from experts in areas related to prostate cancer including treatment options, pain control, nutrition, mental health, coping strategies and more. John Moenck Memorial Resource Center: Resources related to the diagnosis, treatment and research of prostate cancer are available on loan from their headquarters. Books, video tapes, journals and other materials are available for viewing at no charge.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, Us TOO International Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Salaries and benefits 288,358
Professional fees 172,049
Conferences 82,467
Grants 68,965
Printing 57,434
Chapter expense 44,870
Occupancy 35,891
Postage 24,989
Office supplies 22,148
Travel and entertainment 21,384
Payroll taxes 16,716
Dues and subscriptions 11,478
Telephone 8,020
Insurance 5,440
Advertising 5,000
Total Program Expenses: $865,209
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Thomas N. Kirk, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$130,920

Chair of the Board: Kay Lowmaster
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, internet
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,159,966, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Us TOO International Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Direct public support 1,062,589
Fund raising 97,377
Chapter revenues 34,077
Unrealized Appreciation of Investments 24,085
Interest/dividends 6,537
Tapes/Books/Pins 2,631
Other 1,795
Total Income $1,229,091


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $1,229,091
Program expenses $865,209
Fund raising expenses 74,319
Administrative expenses 124,647
Total expenses $1,064,175
Income in Excess of Expenses 164,916
Beginning net assets 829,645
Other Changes in Net Assets (10,217)
Ending net assets 984,344
Total liabilities 116,962
Total assets $1,101,306


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity