Better Business Bureau Report for
The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2014


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago
Address: Chicago Public Schools Building
125 S. Clark St. #1820
  Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: 312-781-7780
Web Address: mentalhealthchicago.org
Also known as:MHAGC
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1957, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago (MHAGC) is an independent, not-for-profit, volunteer association founded in 1957. MHAGC is dedicated to helping people live mentally healthier lives. Their vision is that all people understand how to protect & improve their mental health and know when to seek help for themselves or someone close to them.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 16: Annual Report - Have an annual report available to all, on request, that includes: (a) the organization's mission statement, (b) a summary of the past year's program service accomplishments, (c) a roster of the officers and members of the board of directors, (d) financial information that includes (i) total income in the past fiscal year, (ii) expenses in the same program, fund raising and administrative categories as in the financial statements, and (iii) ending net assets.

The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago does not meet this standard because the most recent annual report did not include:

  • A roster of the board of directors
  • Total income.
  • Total program expenses.
  • Total expenses for each program in the same categories that appear in the organization’s financial statements.
  • Total fund raising expenses.
  • Total administrative expenses.
  • Total end of year net assets.

Standard 17: Web Site Disclosures - Include on any charity websites that solicit contributions, the same information that is recommended for annual reports, as well as the mailing address of the charity and electronic access to its most recent IRS Form 990.

The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago does not meet this Standard because the organization's website, mentalhealthchicago.org, does not include all of the recommended information for those charity websites that solicit for donations. Specifically, it does not include:

  • Total income.
  • Total program expenses.
  • Total fund raising expenses.
  • Total administrative expenses.
  • End of year net assets.
  • Electronic access to the organization’s most recent IRS Form 990.
In addition, the BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, finances, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 13Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 18, and 19.
The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago meets the remaining 5 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

MHAGC's goals are to: Educate the public to preserve and strengthen its mental health Support the mental wellness of our communities by promoting prevention and education Advocate innovation in research, practice and services Support policy to end discrimination against people with mental and addictive disorders Provide referrals for support to individuals & families living with mental health and substance use problems for access to effective care


  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Stella Kalfas, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$11,241

Chair of the Board: Steve Ethington
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, internet
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

Financial information is not available because The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago because they provided an IRS Form 990 that did not include a functional breakdown that included administrative expenses. They cannot be evaluated using our financial standards.

Source of Funds  
Total Income $0


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

     

Total income $0
Program expenses $0
Fund raising expenses 0
Administrative expenses 0
Total expenses $0
0
Beginning net assets 0
Ending net assets 0
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $0


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity