Better Business Bureau Report for
Respiratory Health Association of Metropolitan Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Respiratory Health Association of Metropolitan Chicago
Address: 1440 W. Washington Blvd.
  Chicago, IL 60607
Phone: 312-243-2000
800-583-4425
Web Address: lungchicago.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:American Lung Association of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago Lung Association
The Tuberculosis Institute of Chicago and Cook County
The Chicago Tuberculosis Institute

Year, State Incorporated: 1906, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Respiratory Health Association's mission is to promote healthy lungs and fight lung disease through research, advocacy and education.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Respiratory Health Association of Metropolitan Chicago meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Respiratory Health Association has been dedicated to community lung health in metropolitan Chicago since 1906. Today, they address asthma, COPD, lung cancer, tobacco control and air quality with a comprehensive approach involving research, education and advocacy activities. Respiratory Health Association’s research program funds local researchers as they study predictors, develop treatments, and seek cures for lung diseases including asthma, COPD and lung cancer. They also host a number of educational events for health care providers and convene advisory councils for lung cancer and COPD to share new information and address community lung health concerns. In Respiratory Health Association’s work with schools, childcare providers, community organizations and local businesses, they educate people about asthma management strategies, offer flu vaccinations and provide smoking cessation counseling. To supplement community-based research and programming efforts, Respiratory Health Association advocates for lung-friendly polices throughout Chicago, Illinois and the United States. With the help of community volunteers, the organization has been influential in passing legislation for smoke-free environments, limiting the deadly air pollution generated by power plants and diesel vehicles, and protecting the right of children to carry life-saving asthma inhalers at school.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Respiratory Health Association of Metropolitan Chicago's program expenses were:

  
Tobacco control 5,372,131
Asthma 976,016
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease 588,239
Environmental Health 284,046
Research 261,339
Other Lung Disease 242,180
Flu 231,081
Total Program Expenses: $7,955,032
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Joel J. Africk , President and CE0
Compensation*: 
$236,343

Chair of the Board: Bradley Murlick
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Management Consultant

Co-Chair of the Board : Cindy Gronkiewicz

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Healthcare Professional

Co-Chair of the Board : N/A

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: N/A

Board Size: 33

Paid Staff Size: 36

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $8,488,755, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Respiratory Health Association of Metropolitan Chicago's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Government grants 6,272,607
Special Events 1,246,373
Foundation grants 372,569
Rental income 201,772
Program fees and revenue 188,289
Corporate grants 169,811
Individual/major gifts and campaigns 158,964
Bequests 84,440
Foundation gifts 79,550
Corporate gifts 60,165
Interest and dividends 45,303
Other revenue 42,900
In kind gifts 27,744
Direct mail 20,118
Memorials 12,343
Workplace giving 4,189
Total Income $8,987,137


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $8,987,137
Program expenses $7,955,032
Fund raising expenses 583,324
Administrative expenses 326,225
Total expenses $8,864,581
Income in Excess of Expenses 122,556
Beginning net assets 2,975,717
Ending net assets 2,561,978
Total liabilities 1,933,162
Total assets $4,495,140


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity