Better Business Bureau Report for
Les Turner Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Foundation, Ltd.

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2018

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Les Turner Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Foundation, Ltd.
Address: 5550 W. Touhy Ste 30C
  Skokie, IL 60077
Phone: 847-679-3311
Web Address:
Also known as:Les Turner ALS Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1977, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Les Turner ALS Foundation is to: Advance scientific research into the causes, treatments and prevention of ALS; Provide people living with ALS, their families and caregivers exceptional clinical care and support services; Increase awareness and education of ALS.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Les Turner Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Foundation, Ltd. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



The Les Turner ALS Foundation, founded in 1977, is Chicago’s leader in research, patient care and education about ALS, serving nearly 90 percent of people with ALS (PALS) in the area, offering help and hope when it’s needed most. The Foundation’s full spectrum patient service programs include in-home consultations, support groups, equipment loans and educational programs. The Foundation offers hope for a future without ALS by supporting the Les Turner ALS Research and Patient Center at Northwestern Medicine, bringing together three research laboratories and a multi-disciplinary patient clinic under one umbrella.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Les Turner Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Foundation, Ltd.'s program expenses were:

Grants and Similar Amounts Paid 3,201,000
Benefits Paid to or for Members
Total Program Expenses: $3,201,000
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Andrea Pauls Backman, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Ken Hoffman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Group President Signode Industrial Group

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,458,267, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Les Turner Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Foundation, Ltd.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 2,571,314
Other Revenue 886,953
Investment Income 19,921
Program Service Revenue
Total Income $3,478,188


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 67%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 18%  Other Expenses: 11%

Total income $3,478,188
Program expenses $3,201,000
Fund raising expenses 206,167
Administrative expenses 860,537
Other Expenses 540,214
Total expenses $4,807,918
Expenses in Excess of Income (1,329,730)
Beginning net assets 2,766,148
Ending net assets 1,642,585
Total liabilities 1,384,922
Total assets $3,027,507

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity