Better Business Bureau Report for
HealthConnect One

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: HealthConnect One
Address: 1436 W. Randolph Street, 4th Floor
  Chicago, IL 60607
Phone: 312-243-4772
Web Address: www.healthconnectone.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Chicago Health Connection

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To see every baby, mother, and family thrive in a healthy community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

HealthConnect One meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

HealthConnect One is the national leader in advancing respectful, community-based, peer-to-peer support for pregnancy, birth, breastfeeding and early parenting. Our vision is to see every baby, mother, and family thrive in a healthy community.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, HealthConnect One's program expenses were:

  
Agency Agreements 1,627,444
Compensation 765,751
Management and General Allocation 180,283
National Networking 70,480
Occupancy 58,278
Travel 53,237
Office Expenses 27,491
Printing 26,467
Accounting and Audit 24,896
Stipends 20,678
Miscellaneous 15,051
Telephone 14,613
Electronic Communication 6,219
Conferences 3,492
Depreciation 3,370
Training 3,175
Administrative Consultants
Insurance
Professional Development
Total Program Expenses: $2,900,925
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Rachel Abramson, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$107,587

Chair of the Board: Donna Grant Dorsey
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President of Human Resources for Navistar Inc.'s Business Operations.

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 13

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,166,275, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on HealthConnect One's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Funds Expended in Satisfaction of Restrictions 2,413,558
Foundation Grants 586,203
Contracts and Fees 67,085
Individual and Corporation Contributions 57,061
Federal Grants 36,994
Special Event 36,461
Donated Services 35,998
Interest and Other Income 5,680
Total Income $3,239,040


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: Less than 1% 

Total income $3,239,040
Program expenses $2,900,925
Fund raising expenses 292,547
Administrative expenses 10,527
Total expenses $3,203,999
Income in Excess of Expenses 35,041
Beginning net assets 6,056,948
Other Changes in Net Assets (2,413,558)
Ending net assets 3,678,431
Total liabilities 449,075
Total assets $4,127,506


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity