Better Business Bureau Report for
Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago
Address: 17 N. State Street
Suite 650
  Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: 312-939-8622
800-273-6027
Web Address: www.epilepsychicago.org
Also known as:EFGC
Friends of Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1946, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago fights to stop seizures, find a cure and overcome challenges created by epilepsy.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago is a not-for-profit, incorporated in Illinois that offers counseling, advocacy and educational services to people with epilepsy, their families, and the communities in which they live.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago's program expenses were:

  
Salaries 588,288
Payroll Taxes 155,706
Professional Fees 124,162
Catering and facility rentals 77,529
Occupancy 68,935
Telephone 31,951
Travel and meetings 27,864
Equipment rental and maintenance 17,208
Printing, publication, and media 13,958
Supplies 13,509
Advertising 12,987
Insurance 9,862
Postage and Delivery 9,401
Affiliation Fee 8,672
Educational Supplies 8,475
Bad Debt Expense 4,489
Utilities 3,042
Bank Service Charges 2,400
Dues and Subscriptions 2,358
Depreciation 2,123
Emergency Client Needs 1,781
Training and education 1,270
Awards and Gifts 363
Employee Relations 35
Total Program Expenses: $1,186,368
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Philip Gattone, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$131,073

Chair of the Board: Dennis DeCaro
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: lawyer

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 17

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,813,263, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Epilepsy Foundation of Greater Chicago's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Reimbursements from Vendor 1,947,444
Grants 577,906
Special Events 324,717
Clothing Donation Income 306,002
Legacies and Bequests 231,280
Corporate Gifts 147,757
Individual Gifts 114,655
Foundations and Trusts 74,213
Other Income 60,318
Clubs and Organizations 36,733
Investment Income 115
Total Income $3,821,140


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 34%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 3%  Other Expenses: 59%

Total income $3,821,140
Program expenses $1,186,368
Fund raising expenses 150,728
Administrative expenses 116,428
Other Expenses 2,005,042
Total expenses $3,458,566
Income in Excess of Expenses 362,574
Beginning net assets 603,893
Ending net assets 966,467
Total liabilities 151,419
Total assets $1,117,886


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity