Better Business Bureau Report for
Arthritis Foundation, Greater Chicago Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Arthritis Foundation, Greater Chicago Chapter
Address: 35 E. Wacker Dr. # 2260
  Chicago, IL 60601
Phone: 312-880-4734
800-735-0096
Web Address: http://www.arthritis.org/illinois/
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Arthritis Foundation, Illinois Chapter

Year, State Incorporated: 1949, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Arthritis Foundation is to improve lives through leadership in the prevention, control and cure of arthritis and related diseases.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Arthritis Foundation, Greater Chicago Chapter meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Arthritis Foundation is the largest national nonprofit organization that supports the more than 100 types of arthritis and related conditions.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, Arthritis Foundation, Greater Chicago Chapter's program expenses were:

  
National Share 2,189,906
salaries 2,034,734
employee benefits 442,010
membership/direct response marketing 399,945
occupancy 252,037
Peer reviewed research awards 250,000
technology fees 177,350
arthritis today cost recovery 173,109
payroll taxes 170,801
professional fees and contract services 144,449
meetings and conferences 118,280
printing, publications and artwork 104,902
miscellaneous 94,897
staff travel 84,879
specific assistance to individuals 71,755
postage, shipping and delivery 62,532
telephone 56,529
supplies 51,933
equipment lease and maintenance 49,002
insurance 42,477
advertising 34,379
materials expenses 32,655
professional services-contributed 20,534
membership dues and subscriptions 19,411
volunteer travel 18,328
depreciation 17,065
data processing and accounting services 11,100
taxes and licenses 2,688
Total Program Expenses: $7,127,687
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Tom Fite, CEO
Compensation*: 
$185,119

Chair of the Board: Allen Cizner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 48

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $8,774,378, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Arthritis Foundation, Greater Chicago Chapter incurred joint costs of $485,636 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $339,945 was allocated to program expenses, $145,691 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $ was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Arthritis Foundation, Greater Chicago Chapter's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
bequests/planned giving 3,463,796
special events 2,315,277
membership/direct response marketing 1,471,623
commerce and industry gifts 1,439,643
united way 294,681
investment return designated for operations 250,173
foundations 234,338
government grants 176,093
federated campaigns 95,184
clubs and organizations 71,013
memorials 68,277
sales and service fees 63,898
miscellaneous income 43,726
Personal annual gifts 43,377
other gifts 38,671
direct mail 33,590
contributed goods and services 25,350
Personal major gifts 19,000
donated vehicles 8,511
loss on uncollectible receivables -19,520
Non-operating Investment Returns -79,262
Unrealized Loss on Interests In Perpetual Trusts -88,056
less direct donor benefit costs -1,024,046
Total Income $8,945,337


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $8,945,337
Program expenses $7,127,687
Fund raising expenses 941,321
Administrative expenses 719,852
Total expenses $8,788,860
Income in Excess of Expenses 156,477
Beginning net assets 7,576,228
Other Changes in Net Assets 60,000
Ending net assets 7,792,705
Total liabilities 909,008
Total assets $8,701,713


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity